LOCAL SPORTS

May 17, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the Cardinals dropped a game at home
* the Redbirds were handed a loss by the visiting Boston Red Sox, 6-3
The Cardinals will host Boston again tonight for the second of a short two game series

 

 (NEWTON)  the IHSA Class 1A & 2A Softball Regionals continue today at various sites in Illinois
Games scheduled for today:
* Class 2A @ Casey-Westfield  :  Newton vs. Casey-Westfield
* Class 2A @ Teutopolis  :  Robinson vs. Teutopolis
other Class 2A Regionals at Breese, Carmi, West Frankfort, and Johnston City
* Class 1A @ Bridgeport  :  All preliminary games held yesterday with no results for us as of yet.
other Class 1A Regionals at Cumberland, Altamont, and Woodlawn
all of the Class 1A and 2A Regional Championship games will be Saturday
the Class 3A and 4A Regionals begin next week

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Class 1A and 2A Baseball Regionals continue today
here's some of the the results from early this week:
* Class 2A @ Flora  :  Robinson over Lawrenceville, 3-0
* Class 2A @ Paris  :  Westville over Marshall, 6-3
* Class 2A @ Paris  :  Georgetown Ridge Farm over Casey-Westfield, 7-3
* Class 1A @ Albion  :  Red Hill over Cisne, 2-1
Games on the schedule for today:
* Class 2A @ Flora  :  Breese Central vs. Robinson
* Class 2A @ Paris  :  Paris vs. Westville
* Class 2A @ Paris  :  Tuscola vs. Georgetown Ridge Farm
other Class 2A Regionals at Fairfield, Harrisburg, Carterville, Trenton, and Greenville
* Class 1A @ Albion  :  Edwards County vs. Red Hill
* Class 1A @ Albion  :  Odin vs. Wayne City
other Class 1A Regionals at Christ Our Rock (Centralia), Altamont, and Oblong
all of the Class 1A and 2A Regional Championship games will be Saturday
the Class 3A and 4A Regionals are start next week

 

(OLNEY)  The First Annual Little Tiger Track & Field Meet was held this past Saturday at Richland County High School, hosted by the Tiger and Lady Tiger Track Teams.  The event was for Kindergarden through 5th grade students.  Here are some of the results from the event:
*  Kindergarden: Grayson Sterchi won the 50 meter dash, hurdles, broad jump and softball throw - Ryden Cleveland won the distance race
*  1st Grade: Mattey Sanders won the 50 meter dash and softball throw - Tiger Ortiz won the distance race - Tessa Mitchell won the hurdles - Mattey Sanders and Bradyn Ebeling both won the broad jump
*  2nd Grade: Jaylan Mitchell won all the events for 1st graders
*  3rd Grade: Colt Hout won the 50 meter dash, broad jump and softball throw - Carsyn Ameter won the distance race and hurdles
*  4th Grade: Mackenzi Thomas won the 50 meter dash and distance race - Hazel Baker won the hurdles - Tommy Ortiz won the broad jump - Roland Krause won the softball throw
*  5th Grade: Kaden Sanders won the 50 meter dash and hurdles - Kacy Sager won the distance race and softball throw - Jacob Slichenmyer won the broad jump
A big congratulations and hats off to all participants of the First Annual Little Tiger Track & Field Meet

 

(NEWTON)  the Illinois Basketball Coaches Association held its annual banquet last weekend in Normal
while the newest members of the IBCA’s Hall of Fame were inducted, many others were recognized
there were 75 coaches named as Boys High School Basketball Coaches of the Year
that list includes sixteen (16) from the downstate region, one of which is from the Little Illini Conference
* Robinson’s Mack Thompson
* St. Anthony’s Cody Rincker
* Mt. Carmel’s Tyler Buss
* Teutopolis’ Jason Hanson
* Patoka’s Joseph Eddy
* Mt. Zion’s Bryon Graven
* Woodlawn’s Brian Gamber
* Centralia’s Lee Bennett
* Eldorado’s Josh Bradley
* Pinckneyville’s Bob Waggoner
* Benton’s Ron Winemiller
* Nashville’s Brad Weathers
* Breese Central’s Jeremy Shubert
* Gallatin County’s Doug Miller
* Edwardsville’s Mike Waldo
* Belleville West’s Joe Muniz
there were also 75 coaches named as Girls High School Basketball Coaches of the Year
that list includes twenty (20) from our downstate region, three of which are from the Little Illini Conference
* Newton’s Brad Harris
* Marshall’s Kathy Miller
* Paris’ Dave Tingley
* Effingham’s Jeff Schafer
* Teutopolis’ Laurie Thompson
* St. Anthony’s Bart Wiedman
* Mattoon’s Amanda Aydt
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran’s Dan Kueper
* Sesser-Valier’s Rick Metcalf
* Christopher’s Seiger Shurtz
* Nashville’s Doug Althoff
* Lebanon’s Chad Cruthis
* Breese Mater Dei’s Dave Kohnen
* Murphysboro’s Keith Jones
* Carterville’s Matt Crain
* Goreville’s Mike Helton
* Harrisburg’s Jake Stewart
* Gallatin County’s Robert Patton
* Civic Memorial’s Jonathan Denney
* Edwardsville’s Lori Blade
congratulations to one and all

    

                                  LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Tiger Boys Basketball Camp will be held May 22nd thru 25th, Monday thru Thursday, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym in Olney – the camp is open to any boy entering grades 1 thru 8 with the cost at $30 per player – sessions for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd graders will be held from 8:00 to 9:30 – sessions for 4th and 5th graders will be held from 10:00 to 12 noon – and sessions for 6th, 7th, and 8th graders will be held from 1:00 to 3:00 – registration will be held 30 minutes prior to each session on that Monday – registration forms are available at all of the Richland County Schools in Olney – for more information or details, call Olney Tiger Basketball Coach Rob Flanagan, at  618-393-7072

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar  :  in tennis – Newton facing Casey-Westfield at the Casey Softball regional

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Lady Eagle regional softball on 103.5 The Eagle with a 4:30 game time  :  it’s St. Louis Cardinals Baseball on Freedom 92.9 tonight, with the dugout show starting at 6:20 and the first pitch at 7:15  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – also around the clock online at  www.wvlnam.com