LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

November 27, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s College Football Saturday – Illinois loses its final game of the year
* the Fighting Illini fell to interstate rival Northwestern, 7-42
Illinois ends a dismal year with an overall record at 2-10 and winless in Big Ten play at 0-9

 

HERE’S A RECAP OF THE AREA AND DOWNSTATE THANKSGIVING TOURNAMENTS

 

(GREENUP)  in Boys High School Basketball – the Cumberland Turkey Tournament ended Saturday
Newton finished 2nd by falling to Casey-Westfield in the championship game, 54-71
* Charleston won the 3rd place game by beating the host Pirates, 80-74
* Dieterich won the 5th place game over Edwards County, 73-56
* Altamont beat Oblong in the 7th place game, 52-43
congratulations to the ten young men chosen to the All Tournament Team
* Casey-Westfield’s Luke Richards was the Tournament MVP
* others selected includes Casey-Westfield’s Logan Hawker
* Newton’s Nick Cohorst
* Charleston’s Darrell Phillips
* Cumberland’s Zach Wolke and Tyson Majee
* Dieterich’s Ryan Radloff
* Edwards County’s Cade Schnicker
* Altamont’s Mitchell Stevenson
* Oblong’s Kacey Cheek

 

(BRIDGEPORT)  the Boys Annual Capital Classic in Lawrence County ended Saturday in Bridgeport
Olney won the 5th place game over Marshall, 62-46
* Red Hill beat Lawrenceville in the 7th place game, 63-54
* Salem beat Fairfield in the 3rd place game, 62-51
* Teutopolis won the championship game by beating Mt. Carmel in overtime, 72-70
congratulations to the young men chosen to the All Tournament Team
* Teutopolis’ Mitch Hardiek was the Tournament MVP
* others selected includes Teutopolis’ Dawson Smith and Eric Kremer
* Mt. Carmel’s Brayden Stipp and Austin Rager
* Salem’s Dawson Linder and Damond Crosby
* Fairfield’s Jamon Vaughan
* Olney’s Sutton Dunn
* Marshall’s Jesse Burdick
* Red Hill’s Drew Moore

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball – the Bob Kerans Tournament ended Friday in Newton
Effingham won the tournament by going 4-0 with four victories
* Altamont finished in 2nd place as they won three of their four games
* Flora ended up in 3rd place by winning two of their four games
* the host Lady Eagles finished in 4th place
* Vandalia was winless in four games and ended up in 5th place
congratulations to the six young ladies chosen to the All Tournament Team
* Effingham’s Carsyn Fearday, Shelby Myers, and Miranda Fox
* Altamont’s Tinley Mette
* Flora’s Sydney Cammon
* Newton’s Abby Frohning

 

(ROBINSON)  the Lady Maroons Invitational Tournament ended Saturday in Robinson
Olney won the 3rd place game by outlasting Mt. Carmel, 46-43
* no score available in the 7th place game between Robinson and Oblong
* Effingham St. Anthony won the 5th place game over Fairfield, 34-29
* Charleston won the championship game over Marshall, 73-26

 

(SALEM)  at the Girls Thanksgiving Tournament in Salem
* Belleville Althoff Catholic won the 5th place game over Centralia
* Carterville took 3rd place over Salem, 60-49
* Teutopolis won the championship game by beating Highland in double overtime, 63-58

 

(COWDEN)  at the Girls Thanksgiving Tournament at Cowden-Herrick High School
* Cumberland beat Ramsey in the 7th place game, 40-34
* Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg beat Sandoval in the 5th place game, 57-32
* Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City won the 3rd place game over Dieterich, 42-34
* Decatur MacArthur beat Neoga in the championship game, 66-42

 

(EFFINGHAM)  at the Boys St. Anthony Thanksgiving Tournament in Effingham
* Breese Central won the 7th place game over Bethany Okaw Valley, 68-41
* Highland beat Champaign St. Thomas More in the 5th place game, 61-46
* Mattoon won the 3rd place game by beating Effingham, 62-51
* the host Bulldogs won the championship game over Robinson, 49-30

 

(MULBERRY GROVE)  at the Boys Thanksgiving Tournament at Mulberry Grove
* Father McGivney beat Patoka in the 5th place game, 53-45
* South Central won the 3rd place game by beating Mt. Olive, 65-48
* St. Elmo/Brownstown beat Mulberry Grove in the championship game, 77-54

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  the IHSA Football Playoff Finals were this past weekend in DeKalb
Class 1A Championship  :  Lena Winslow beat Tuscola, 21-20
Class 2A Championship  :  Gibson City beat Maroa-Forsyth, 38-32
Class 3A Championship  :  Elmhurst IC Catholic beat Pleasant Plains, 35-0
Class 4A Championship  :  Rochester beat Morris, 24-21
Class 5A Championship  :  Chicago Phillips beat Dunlap, 33-7
Class 6A Championship  :  Crystal Lake beat LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy, 28-21
Class 7A Championship  :  Lake Zurich (13-0) plays Batavia beat Lake Zurich, 21-14 in overtime
Class 8A Championship  :  Frankfort Lincoln-Way East beat Wilmette Loyola Academy, 23-14

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Girls 6th Grade Basketball tryout date has been set for Saturday afternoon, December 2nd, from 1:00 to 3:00, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – if any questions, call Coach Mark Anselment at  618-393-2191  or Coach Darrell Houchin at  618-395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s Basketball League is currently accepting teams for the 2017-2018 season – the entry fee for each team is $200 and the entry deadline is today, this Monday – for more information check the League’s Facebook page, or for more details, call Christina at  618-869-2054

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 25, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s College Basketball last night – Illinois wins again
the Fighting Illini beat North Carolina Central, 86-73 to improve to 6-0 on the year
Illinois is back in action next Tuesday night at 8:00 against Wake Forest in the Big Ten / ACC Challenge

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Hoops last night – only two District 16 teams were in action
at the Mineral Area Classic down in Park Hills, Missouri
* Vincennes University beat Fort Scott, Kansas, 75-41
* elsewhere – Lake Land beat Danville Area Community College, 89-83
in Women’s Junior College Basketball later this afternoon
* the OCC Lady Knights play at Danville Area Community College with a 2:00 tipoff there

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball – the Bob Kerans Tournament ended yesterday in Newton
Effingham won the tournament by winning its 4th game yesterday over Vandalia, 55-22
* the Lady Hearts were undefeated in the tournament at 4-0
Altamont finished in 2nd place as they beat the host Lady Eagles yesterday, 52-42
* Flora ended up in 3rd place by winning their final game yesterday over Vandalia, 54-49
* Newton finished in 4th place followed by Vandalia
congratulations to the six young ladies chosen to the All Tournament Team
* Effingham’s Carsyn Fearday, Shelby Myers, and Miranda Fox
* Altamont’s Tinley Mette
* Flora’s Sydney Cammon
* Newton’s Abby Frohning

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball – the Cumberland Turkey Tournament continued yesterday
* Newton won its final pool play game last night, beating the host Pirates, 81-76
* in the other games – Casey-Westfield beat Dieterich, 73-43
* Charleston beat Oblong, 80-47
* Edwards County slipped by Altamont, 68-67
the tournament’s final four games are today thru tonight at the Cumberland High School
* Altamont plays Oblong in the 7th place game today at 3:00
* Edwards County plays Dieterich in the 5th place game at 4:30
* Cumberland plays Charleston in the 3rd place game at 6:00 this evening
* then the championship game tonight at 7:30 between Newton and Casey-Westfield

 

(OLNEY)  the Lady Maroons Invitational continued with six games yesterday & last night in Robinson
in the first three games yesterday
* Olney beat the host Lady Maroons, 39-27
* Charleston beat Effingham St. Anthony, 63-32
* Mt. Carmel beat Fairfield, 46-39
then there were three more games last night
* Mt. Carmel beat Oblong, 52-37
* Marshall beat Fairfield, 50-35
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Robinson, 58-26
the tournament’s final three pool play games are today
* Marshall plays Mt. Carmel at 9:00 this morning
* Charleston plays Olney at 10:30 this morning
* then Oblong and Fairfield play at 12:30
the tournament’s final four games are later this afternoon thru evening in Robinson

 

(OLNEY)  the Annual Capital Classic in Lawrence County begins today in Boys High School Hoops
half of the tournaments games were yesterday and last night at two separate sites
in Session One at the Red Hill High School in Bridgeport
* Salem beat Red Hill, 51-48
* Mt. Carmel beat Olney, 59-26
in Session One at the Lawrenceville High School
* Teutopolis beat Marshall, 60-23
* Fairfield beat Lawrenceville, 65-48
in Session Two at the Red Hill High School in Bridgeport
* Olney beat Red Hill, 57-45
* Mt. Carmel beat Salem, 55-54
in Session Two at the Lawrenceville High School
* Teutopolis beat Fairfield, 58-43
* Marshall beat Lawrenceville, 52-25
Session Three is this morning thru early afternoon
at Red Hill High School in Bridgeport
* Mt. Carmel plays Red Hill at 10:00 this morning
* Olney plays Salem at 11:30
at Lawrenceville High School
* Marshall plays Fairfield at 10:00
* Teutopolis plays Lawrenceville at 11:30
the tournament’s final four games will be in Session Four this afternoon and evening in Bridgeport

 

(NEWTON)  at the Girls Thanksgiving Tournament at Cowden-Herrick High School
* Decatur MacArthur beat Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg, 56-27
* Neoga beat Sandoval, 53-40
* Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City beat Cumberland, 46-44
* Dieterich beat Ramsey, 47-15
* Decatur MacArthur beat Cumberland, 61-21
* Neoga beat Dieterich, 44-35
* Sandoval beat Ramsey, 60-45
* Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City beat Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg, 49-47
the tournament’s final four games are today

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  in Boys & Girls High School Basketball
there are several other area Thanksgiving Tournaments wrapping up today thru tonight

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  the IHSA Football Playoff Finals are this weekend at Huskie Stadium in DeKalb
the lower four classes had their Championship Games yesterday and last night
Class 1A  :  Lena Winslow beat Tuscola, 21-20
Class 2A  :  Gibson City beat Maroa-Forsyth, 38-32
Class 3A  :  Elmhurst IC Catholic beat Pleasant Plains, 35-0
Class 4A  :  Rochester beat Morris, 24-21
the state’s upper four classes have their Championship Games today thru tonight in DeKalb
Class 5A  :  Dunlap (13-0) plays Chicago Phillips (13-0) at 10:00 this morning
Class 6A  :  Crystal Lake (13-0) plays LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy (12-1) today at 1:00
Class 7A  :  Lake Zurich (13-0) plays Batavia (12-1) this afternoon at 4:00
Class 8A  :  Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (13-0) plays Wilmette Loyola Academy (12-1) tonight at 7:00pm
for audio streaming or to watch the games live online, check the IHSA website, at  www.ihsa.org

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Girls 6th Grade Basketball tryout date has been set for Saturday afternoon, December 2nd, from 1:00 to 3:00, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – if any questions, call Coach Mark Anselment at  618-393-2191  or Coach Darrell Houchin at  618-395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s Basketball League is currently accepting teams for the 2017-2018 season – the entry fee for each team is $200 and the entry deadline is next Monday, November 27th – for more information check the League’s Facebook page, or for more details, call Christina at  618-869-2054

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball today on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with game time at 10:30 this morning  :  we’ll join Olney Tiger basketball in progress on Freedom 92.9 after the Lady Tigers  :  it’s Fighting Illini football today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with the pregame show at 2:00 and kickoff at 3:00  :  then Olney Tiger basketball on Freedom 92.9 WSEI at either 5:00 or 6:30  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball on Freedom 92.9 at either 6:00 or 7:30  :  it’s Newton Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with game time at 7:30  :  and  it’s the latest in sports, the rest of the weekend, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN

 

 

 

November 24, 2017

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball – the Bob Kerans Tournament ends today in Newton
the tournament’s final three games are this afternoon in the NCHS Gym
* Flora plays Vandalia at 12:00
* Newton plays Altamont at 1:30
* Effingham plays Vandalia at 3:00

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball – the Cumberland Turkey Tournament resumes today
the tournament’s final four pool play games will be played this afternoon and evening
* Charleston and Oblong at 3:00
* Edwards County and Altamont at 4:30
* Casey-Westfield and Dieterich at 6:00
* then Newton and Cumberland at 7:30
the tournament’s final four games will be tomorrow from 3:00 to 7:30 at the Cumberland High School

 

(OLNEY)  the Lady Maroons Invitational continues with six games today thru tonight in Robinson
today’s first session involves three games
* Mt. Carmel plays Fairfield at 9:00 this morning
* Effingham St. Anthony plays Charleston at 10:30
* and Olney plays Robinson at 12:00 noon
then there are three more games in Friday’s second session tonight
* Oblong and Mt. Carmel at 5:00
* Fairfield and Marshall at 6:30
* then Robinson and Effingham St. Anthony at 8:00
the tournament’s final three pool play games are tomorrow morning into early afternoon
the tournament’s final four games are tomorrow afternoon thru evening in Robinson

 

(OLNEY)  the Annual Capital Classic in Lawrence County begins today in Boys High School Hoops
it’s four games in two sessions at two separate sites on this Friday
in Session One at the Red Hill High School in Bridgeport
* Red Hill plays Salem at 11:00 this morning
* Olney plays Mt. Carmel at 12:30 this afternoon
in Session One at the Lawrenceville High School
* Teutopolis plays Marshall at 11:00
* Lawrenceville plays Fairfield at 12:30
in Session Two at the Red Hill High School in Bridgeport
* Salem plays Mt. Carmel at 6:00 this evening
* Olney plays Red Hill at 7:30 tonight
in Session Two at the Lawrenceville High School
* Fairfield plays Teutopolis at 6:00
* Lawrenceville plays Marshall at 7:30
Session Three is tomorrow morning thru early afternoon
the tournament’s final four games will be in Session Four Saturday afternoon and evening in Bridgeport

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  in Boys & Girls High School Basketball
there are several other area Thanksgiving Tournaments wrapping up today and/or tomorrow

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  the IHSA Football Playoff Finals are this weekend at Huskie Stadium in DeKalb
the lower four classes have their Championship Games today thru tonight on this Friday
Class 1A  :  Tuscola (13-0) plays Lena Winslow (13-0) at 10:00 this morning
Class 2A  :  Maroa-Forsyth (12-1) plays Gibson City (13-0) at 1:00 this afternoon
Class 3A  :  Elmhurst IC Catholic (12-1) plays Pleasant Plains (10-3) at 4:00 this afternoon
Class 4A  :  Rochester (13-0) plays Morris (11-2) at 7:00 tonight
the state’s upper four classes have their Championship Games tomorrow in DeKalb
Class 5A  :  Dunlap (13-0) plays Chicago Phillips (13-0) at 10:00 Saturday morning
Class 6A  :  Crystal Lake (13-0) plays LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy (12-1) Saturday at 1:00
Class 7A  :  Lake Zurich (13-0) plays Batavia (12-1) Saturday afternoon at 4:00
Class 8A  :  Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (13-0) plays Wilmette Loyola Academy (12-1) Saturday at 7:00pm
for audio streaming or to watch the games live online, check the IHSA website, at  www.ihsa.org

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s College Basketball – Illinois is back in action tonight in Champaign
* the Fighting Illini will host North Carolina Central in the Global Sports Invitational
it’s a 6:30 tipoff tonight in the State Farm Center for the 5-0 Illinois squad

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Girls 6th Grade Basketball tryout date has been set for Saturday afternoon, December 2nd, from 1:00 to 3:00, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – if any questions, call Coach Mark Anselment at  618-393-2191  or Coach Darrell Houchin at  618-395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s Basketball League is currently accepting teams for the 2017-2018 season – the entry fee for each team is $200 and the entry deadline is next Monday, November 27th – for more information check the League’s Facebook page, or for more details, call Christina at  618-869-2054

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball today on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with game time at 12:00 noon  :  it’s Olney Tiger basketball today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with game time at 12:30  :  it’s Newton Lady Eagle basketball today on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with game time at 1:30  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with the pregame show at 5:30 and tipoff at 6:30  :  it’s Olney Tiger basketball again tonight on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with game time at 7:30  :  it’s Newton Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with game time at 7:30  :  and  it’s the latest in sports, the rest of the day and night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN

 

 

 

November 23, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s College Basketball action from last night – Illinois wins again at home in Champaign
the Fighting Illini beat Augustana University at the State Farm Center, 96-62
* Illinois improves to 5-0 on the young season and is quickly back in action tomorrow night
the Illini will host North Carolina Central in the Global Sports Invitational with a 6:30 Friday night tipoff

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night at the Bob Kerans Tournament in Newton
the host Lady Eagles lost to a tough Effingham squad, 31-62
* Newton was led by Abby Frohning with 8 points and 6 rebounds – Josie Grunloh also had 8 points
in last night’s other games
* Altamont beat Flora, 39-36
* Altamont beat Vandalia, 46-37
the final three games of the tournament will be tomorrow afternoon in the NCHS Gym
* Flora and Vandalia at 12:00
* Newton and Altamont at 1:30
* Effingham and Vandalia at 3:00

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some other area scores from last night involving area teams in Boys High School Hoops
at the Effingham St. Anthony Thanksgiving Tournament
* Effingham beat Bethany Okaw Valley, 52-50
* Mattoon beat Breese Central, 55-50
* Highland beat Effingham St. Anthony, 63-57
at the Mulberry Grove Thanksgiving Tournament
* St. Elmo / Brownstown beat Father McGivney, 62-27
* Mulberry Grove beat South Central, 80-74
* Mt. Olive beat Ramsey, 83-52

 

(NEWTON)  most all of the Boys High School Thanksgiving Tournaments resume tomorrow
at the Cumberland Turkey Tournament northwest of Greenup the final four pool play games will be played
* Charleston and Oblong at 3:00
* Edwards County and Altamont at 4:30
* Casey-Westfield and Dieterich at 6:00
* then Newton and Cumberland at 7:30
the tournament’s final four games will be Saturday from 3:00 to 7:30 at the Cumberland High School

 

(OLNEY)  the Lady Maroons Thanksgiving Invitational continues with six games tomorrow in Robinson
in Friday’s first session involving three games
* Mt. Carmel plays Fairfield at 9:00
* Effingham St. Anthony plays Charleston at 10:30
* and Olney plays Robinson at 12:00 noon
then there are three more games in Friday’s second session tomorrow night
* Oblong and Mt. Carmel at 5:00
* Fairfield and Marshall at 6:30
* then Robinson and Effingham St. Anthony at 8:00
the tournament’s final three pool play games are Saturday morning into early afternoon
the tournament’s final four games are Saturday afternoon thru evening

 

(OLNEY)  the Annual Capital Classic in Lawrence County begins tomorrow in Boys High School Hoops
it’s four games in two sessions at two separate sites on Friday
in Session One at the Red Hill High School in Bridgeport
* Red Hill plays Salem at 11:00
* Olney plays Mt. Carmel at 12:30
in Session One at the Lawrenceville High School
* Teutopolis plays Marshall at 11:00
* Lawrenceville plays Fairfield at 12:30
in Session Two at the Red Hill High School in Bridgeport
* Salem plays Mt. Carmel at 6:00
* Olney plays Red Hill at 7:30
in Session Two at the Lawrenceville High School
* Fairfield plays Teutopolis at 6:00
* Lawrenceville plays Marshall at 7:30
Session Three is Saturday morning thru early afternoon
the tournament’s final four games will be in Session Four Saturday afternoon and evening in Bridgeport

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  the IHSA Football Playoff Finals are this weekend at Huskie Stadium in DeKalb
the lower four classes have their Championship Games tomorrow morning thru evening on Friday
Class 1A  :  Tuscola (13-0) plays Lena Winslow (13-0) at 10:00 Friday morning
Class 2A  :  Maroa-Forsyth (12-1) plays Gibson City (13-0) at 1:00 Friday afternoon
Class 3A  :  Elmhurst IC Catholic (12-1) plays Pleasant Plains (10-3) at 4:00 Friday afternoon
Class 4A  :  Rochester (13-0) plays Morris (11-2) at 7:00 Friday night
the state’s upper four classes have their Championship Games on Saturday in DeKalb
Class 5A  :  Dunlap (13-0) plays Chicago Phillips (13-0) at 10:00 Saturday morning
Class 6A  :  Crystal Lake (13-0) plays LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy (12-1) Saturday at 1:00
Class 7A  :  Lake Zurich (13-0) plays Batavia (12-1) Saturday afternoon at 4:00
Class 8A  :  Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (13-0) plays Wilmette Loyola Academy (12-1) Saturday at 7:00pm
for audio streaming or to watch the games live online, check the IHSA website, at  www.ihsa.org

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Girls 6th Grade Basketball tryout date has been set for Saturday afternoon, December 2nd, from 1:00 to 3:00, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – if any questions, call Coach Mark Anselment at  618-393-2191  or Coach Darrell Houchin at  618-395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s Basketball League is currently accepting teams for the 2017-2018 season – the entry fee for each team is $200 and the entry deadline is next Monday, November 27th – for more information check the League’s Facebook page, or for more details, call Christina at  618-869-2054

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Recreation Council has its Turkey Trot 5K run this Thanksgiving  Day morning, with registration at 7:30 and start time at 8:00 – it’s at the Musgrove Park pool building in Olney – just a $10 donation per runner, those 18 & under can run free – for more, go to  www.rcrcolney.com

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 22, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night involving GRAC / Region action
the Olney Central College Blue Knights lost a tough home battle to Wabash Valley, 81-66
* freshmen Josiah Wallace and Wade Coomer led OCC with 20 and 19 points respectively
* the Blue Knights drop to 4-2 on the year and now 0-2 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
* the OCC men are back in action a week from tonight at home against Shawnee in more GRAC action
here’s the other GRAC and Region scores from last night
* Vincennes beat Kaskaskia, 84-65
* Shawnee beat John A. Logan in overtime, 84-82
* Lake Land beat Lewis & Clark, 93-87
* Lincoln Trail beat Southeastern, 100-54
* Southwestern beat Rend Lake, 105-84
the next round of GRAC and Region action will be a week from tonight on Wednesday, November 29th

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Hoops last night involving GRAC / Region action
the OCC Lady Knights lost their first conference game of the year falling to Wabash Valley, 91-66
* sophomore Hannah Coleman led OCC with another double/double, 14 points and 11 rebounds
* Mallory Smith, Allie Murphy, and Sydney Day all scored 9 points each
* the OCC women are back in action for a non-conference game at Danville Area College on Saturday
here’s a few other scores from last night involving other GRAC / Region games
* Vincennes beat Kaskaskia, 113-59
* Southeastern beat Lincoln Trail, 71-56
* Lincoln College beat Lake Land, 77-72
the next round of GRAC and Region action will be a week from tonight on Wednesday, November 29th

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Newton won again at the Cumberland Tourney
the Eagles beat Altamont, 71-66 improving to 2-0 on the young season
* Newton was led by Nick Cohorst with 29 points – Zach Jansen had 17 points and Collin Harris had 10
* the Eagles are off tonight, but back in action Friday night at 7:30 against the host Pirates
here’s the other scores from last night at the Cumberland Tournament
* the host Pirates beat Edwards County, 73-67
* Dieterich beat Oblong, 58-36
* Casey-Westfield beat Charleston, 76-45
the tournament resumes with four games Friday afternoon thru evening – the final games are Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night at the Bob Kerans Tournament in Newton
the host Lady Eagles lost a close game to Flora, 43-44
* Newton was led by Abby Frohning with 18 points and 6 rebounds
* the Lady Eagles return for a 6:30 game tonight in the NCHS Gym against Effingham
in last night’s other game
* Effingham beat Altamont, 59-29
there are three more games tonight at 5:00, 6:30, and 8:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night at the Lady Maroons Tourney in Robinson
Olney won its game over Effingham St. Anthony, 43-31
* the Lady Tigers were led by Julie Luna with 16 points – Taylor LeCrone had 12 points and 7 rebounds
* the 2-0 Lady Tigers return for a 12 noon game Friday against the host Lady Maroons
in last night’s other two games
* Marshall beat Oblong, 42-28
* Charleston beat Robinson, 67-12
the tournament resumes with six games Friday and the final seven games on Saturday in Robinson

 

(NEWTON)  in one other Girls High School Basketball score from last night
* Dieterich beat Sandoval in a close one, 39-38

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some other area scores from last night involving area teams in Boys High School Hoops
at the Effingham St. Anthony Thanksgiving Tournament
* Robinson beat Mattoon, 57-42
* Effingham beat Highland, 61-38
* Champaign St. Thomas More beat Breese Central, 63-57
at the Mascoutah / Wesclin Tournament
* Waterloo beat Nashville, 59-56
* Trenton Wesclin beat Mascoutah, 62-45
at the Mulberry Grove Thanksgiving Tournament
* South Central beat Patoka, 69-38
* Sandoval beat Mulberry Grove, 98-20
* Mt. Olive beat Father McGivney, 56-42
most all downstate Thanksgiving Tournaments continue thru Friday and end on Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney split two games
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game over Centralia, 65-36 as the varsity remains undefeated
* Anna Blank and Kenzie Weiler scored 16 points each to lead Olney – Averie Bradley had 9 points
Centralia won the close 7th grade game, 25-23
the Lady Cubs are back in action next Tuesday night when they’ll host Carmi in the RCMS Gym

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Newton Jasper County split two games
the Junior Eagles lost the 8th grade game to Sigel St. Michael’s, 39-21
* Newton was led by Ben Meinhart with 8 points
Jasper County won the 7th grade game, 31-15
the Junior Eagles are back in action next Monday night when they’ll host St. Anthony in Newton

 

(OLNEY)  in College Basketball – the Fighting Illini are back in action tonight at home
Illinois will host Augustana University, a Division Three school based in Rock Island, Illinois
* while the Vikings come to the State Farm Center with a 3-0 mark, the Illini are at 4-0 on the year
it’s a 6:00 tipoff tonight in Champaign – for last minutes tickets, logon at  www.fightingillini.com

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Girls 6th Grade Basketball tryout date has been set for Saturday afternoon, December 2nd, from 1:00 to 3:00, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – if any questions, call Coach Mark Anselment at  618-393-2191  or Coach Darrell Houchin at  618-395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s Basketball League is currently accepting teams for the 2017-2018 season – the entry fee for each team is $200 and the entry deadline is Monday, November 27th – for more information check the League’s Facebook page, or for more details, call Christina at  618-869-2054

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Recreation Council will have its Turkey Trot 5K run this Thursday morning, Thanksgiving  Day, with registration at 7:30 and start time at 8:00 – it’s at the Musgrove Park pool building in Olney – just a $10 donation per runner, those 18 & under can run free – for more information or details and/or to register in advance, check the website online, at  www.rcrcolney.com

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 5:00 and tipoff at 6:00  :  it’s Newton Lady Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with game time at 6:30  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and the rest of the night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock at  www.wvlnam.com