LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

November 3, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – OCC wins its season opener at home
the Lady Knights beat the Lindenwood Belleville University’s Junior Varsity squad, 91-52
* OCC was led by sophomore Hannah Coleman with 17 points & freshman Haley Baxter with 14
the Lady Knights are back in action this weekend down in Poplar Bluff, Missouri
* OCC plays host Three Rivers Community College at 3:00 Saturday afternoon
* the Lady Knights then play Mineral Area College at 1:00 Sunday afternoon
the Lady Knights open their GRAC schedule at Kaskaskia on November 15th

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney wins the Lady Bobcat Tournament
the Lady Cubs beat Carlyle in the title game, 70-19 as the varsity team improves to 8-0 on the year
* Olney was led by Kenzie Weiler with 22 points and Anna Blank with 17 points
the varsity Lady Cubs are back in action next Tuesday when they host Albion in the RCMS Gym
the 7th grade Lady Cubs are in action tomorrow at the 7th Grade Tournament over at Flora

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Hoops last night – Newton St. Thomas dropped two on the road
the Saints lost the 8th grade game at Dieterich, 25-33
* Newton’s Mason Schafer scored 14 points
Dieterich also won the 7th grade game, 39-26
the Saints are back in action next Thursday night traveling to Effingham to play St. Anthony

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the downstate IHSA Volleyball Super-Sectional matchups set for tonight
Class 2A @ Vandalia  :  Newton versus Carlinville
Class 2A @ Seneca  :  Champaign St. Thomas More versus Aurora Christian
Class 1A @ Farina  :  Cobden versus Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor
Class 1A @ Raymond  :  Steeleville versus Payson Seymour
Class 3A @ Salem  :  Belleville Althoff Catholic versus Mt. Zion
Class 4A @ Normal  :  Edwardsville versus Minooka
the Super-Sectional winners advance to their respective State Tournaments next weekend at ISU in Normal

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball involving our District / Region teams
there are several games scheduled for this Friday night
the OCC Blue Knights will host its Rotary Classic with two games tonight in “The Dungeon”
* Wabash Valley plays Glen Oaks Community College at 5:00
* the Blue Knights will play Quakerdale Prep at 7:00
Vincennes University will host its Kiwanis Invitational with two games tonight in the “PE Complex”
* Shawnee Community College plays East Florida State at 4:00
* the Trailblazers play Kankakee College at 6:00
at the Northwest Florida State Invitational tonight – Lincoln Trail plays Motlow State
at the West Plains Invitational tonight – Southeastern Illinois plays West Plains

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the IHSA Football Playoff picture for downstate teams going into second round action
CLASS 1A  :
* Red Hill (10-0) at Cumberland (8-2) tonight at 7:00
CLASS 2A  :
* Shelbyville (8-2) at Downs Tri-Valley (9-1) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
* Eldorado (8-2) at Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 3A  :
* Newton (9-1) at Pleasant Plains (7-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* Vandalia (7-3) at Greenville (8-2) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
* Pana (9-1) at Anna-Jonesboro (10-0) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 4A  :
* Effingham (9-1) at Highland (10-0) Saturday afternoon at 3:00
* Taylorville (9-1) at Herscher (9-1) Saturday evening at 5:00

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night on Thursday, November 16th, in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS – that’s two weeks from tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School has announced the planned line up for the Winter Sports “Meet the Tigers” Night coming up a week from this Friday night, on November 10th, in Ron Herrin Gym – while team and individual pictures will be taken in the 5:00 hour, the team introductions will begin at 6:00, including Olney Tiger Wrestling, Lady Tiger Basketball (Varsity & JV), the Cheer & Dance Team, and Olney Tiger Basketball (Varsity, JV, and Fresh/Soph) – then the Lady Tigers have a short scrimmage at around 6:15, followed by the Tigers – the doors to Ron Herrin Gym will open to the public at 5:45

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball are next week – next Monday night, November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – and next Wednesday night, November 8th, from 7:15 to 8:45 back at the Richland County Middle School Gym – all players should attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(NEWTON)  speaking of next week – the 2017-2018 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats will go on sale next Monday, November 6th, for fans with reserved seats from last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats at NCHS will be the following Monday, November 13th – the price is $40 per each reserved seat, plus family passes are also on sale – for more information or details, call Renee at the Newton Community High School office, during regular hours, at  618-783-2303

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show tomorrow morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be wrapping up the Olney Tiger Football season with Coach Matt Music, we talk about the Olney Tiger Soccer season with Coach Kadi Stallard, and we’ll preview Olney Lady Tiger Basketball with Coach Mark Anselment – plus we’re live online, at  www.wvlnam.com – that’s our weekly Coaches Corner Show tomorrow morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Lady Eagle volleyball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with our pre-match show at around 5:50 and match time at 6:00 – it’s also available on our website at  www.1035theeagle.com  :  it’s Olney Central College Blue Knights basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our pregame show at around 6:50 and game time at 7:00 – also online at  www.freedom929.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN

 

 

 

November 2, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the best-of-seven World Series ended last night
* in Los Angeles – the Astros won Houston’s first ever Fall Classic by beating the Dodgers, 5-1

 

(NEWTON)  in IHSA Class 2A Volleyball last night – Newton won its 30th match of the year
and by doing so won the Sectional Championship last night in Robinson
the Lady Eagles handled Kansas / Tri-County by winning in two sets, 25-10, 25-22
at 30-7 on the year, Newton plays Carlinville in tomorrow night’s Class 2A Super-Sectional at Vandalia
that winner advances to the Class 2A State Tournament next weekend up at Illinois State University

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the other downstate IHSA Volleyball Sectional Championship results from last night
Class 2A @ Nashville  :  Carlinville beat Trenton Wesclin in two sets     (25-21, 25-22)
Class 2A @ Hoopeston  :  Champaign St. Thomas More beat Tri-Valley in three   (25-16, 18-25, 25-16)
Class 1A @ Strasburg  :  Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor beat North Clay in two sets     (25-8, 25-16)
Class 1A @ Cobden  :  Cobden beat NCOE in three sets     (25-17, 11-25, 25-22)
Class 1A @ Centralia  :  Steeleville beat Valmeyer in three sets     (18-25, 25-16, 25-17)
Class 3A @ Benton  :  Belleville Althoff  beat Breese Mater Dei in three sets    (22-25, 25-18, 25-15)
Class 3A @ Effingham  :  Mt. Zion beat Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin in two sets    (25-20, 25-22)
Class 4A @ Chatham  :  Edwardsville beat Pekin in two sets     (25-22, 25-21)
last night’s Sectional Champions advance to their respective Super-Sectionals coming up tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Hoops from Tuesday night – Newton Jasper County won two on the road
the Junior Lady Eagles won the varsity game at Lawrenceville, 32-23
* Newton was led by Ava Kessler and Emma Kidwell with each scoring 8 points apiece
Jasper County also won the junior varsity game over Lawrenceville, 25-9
the Junior Lady Eagles are back in action tonight when they host Oblong in Newton

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night involving our District / Region teams
* Vincennes University beat Indiana Elite Prep, 122-53
* John A. Logan beat Bethel University’s JV, 110-64
* Lake Land beat Robert Morris University’s JV, 102-75
there’s one game on tap tonight involving a Great Rivers Athletic Conferenc team
* Kaskaskia plays the Lindenwood Belleville Univerity’s JV in Belleville
the Olney Central College Blue Knights begin their season tomorrow night at 7:00 against Quakerdale Prep

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball – some District / Region teams start their seasons tonight
* the OCC Lady Knights open up at home against the Lindenwood Belleville University’s JV at 5:30
* Wabash Valley opens up on the road at Jefferson College over in Missouri
* Kaskaskia opens up its season over in Godfrey at Lewis & Clark Community College

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the IHSA Football Playoff picture for downstate teams going into second round action
CLASS 1A  :
* Red Hill (10-0) at Cumberland (8-2) Friday night at 7:00
CLASS 2A  :
* Shelbyville (8-2) at Downs Tri-Valley (9-1) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
* Eldorado (8-2) at Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 3A  :
* Newton (9-1) at Pleasant Plains (7-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* Vandalia (7-3) at Greenville (8-2) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
* Pana (9-1) at Anna-Jonesboro (10-0) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 4A  :
* Effingham (9-1) at Highland (10-0) Saturday afternoon at 3:00
* Taylorville (9-1) at Herscher (9-1) Saturday evening at 5:00


 

                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night on Thursday, November 16th, in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School has announced the planned line up for the Winter Sports “Meet the Tigers” Night coming up a week from this Friday night, on November 10th, in Ron Herrin Gym – while team and individual pictures will be taken in the 5:00 hour, the team introductions will begin at 6:00, including Olney Tiger Wrestling, Lady Tiger Basketball (Varsity & JV), the Cheer & Dance Team, and Olney Tiger Basketball (Varsity, JV, and Fresh/Soph) – then the Lady Tigers have a short scrimmage at around 6:15, followed by the Tigers – the doors to Ron Herrin Gym will open to the public at 5:45

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates have been changed for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball – next Monday night, November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – and now next Wednesday night, November 8th, from 7:15 to 8:45 back at the Richland County Middle School Gym – all players should attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show this Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be wrapping up the Olney Tiger Football season with Coach Matt Music, we talk about the Olney Tiger Soccer season with Coach Kadi Stallard, and we’ll preview Olney Lady Tiger Basketball with Coach Mark Anselment – plus we’re live online, at  www.wvlnam.com – that’s our weekly Coaches Corner Show this Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters tonight at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the registration fee is $80 per player – for first year wrestlers, parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate while all other forms can be filled out that night – for more, call Coach Phil Dompe at  838-5209

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 1, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the best-of-seven World Series continued last night
* in Los Angeles – the Dodgers outlast the Astros, 3-1 now forcing a seventh and deciding game
with the Fall Classic all tied at three games apiece, game seven is tonight back in Los Angeles

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer Tournaments continued last night
the Class 2A and 3A Super-Sectionals involved only one downstate school
* Class 2A @ Springfield  :  Waterloo Gibault Catholic beat Chatham Glenwood, 1-0
the Class 2A and 3A State Soccer Tournaments are this coming Friday and Saturday in Hoffman Estates

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night at the Lady Bobcat Tournament – Olney wins again
the Lady Cubs beat Breese, 57-32 to extend their record to 7-0 on the year
* Olney was led by Jocelynn VanMatre with 21 points while Averie Bradley had 13 points
the 8th grade Lady Cubs return to Salem for a matchup against Carlyle tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Newton Jasper County split two games at home
the Junior Eagles won the varsity game over Altamont, 32-22
* Newton was led by Adam Koebele with 12 points, while Evan Schafer added 7 points
Altamont won the junior varsity game, 33-16
the Jasper County boys are back in action this Saturday at Marshall

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Hoops this past Monday – Newton Jasper County lost two games
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game at Dieterich, 38-41
* Newton was led by Amber Russell with 11 points – Emma Kidwell added 9 points
Dieterich won the 7th grade game, 36-13
the Junior Lady Eagles are back in action tomorrow night at Lawrenceville Parkview

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the downstate IHSA Volleyball Sectional Championship matchups for tonight
with all the championship matches at all locations in all four classes to start at 6:00 this evening
Class 2A @ Robinson  :  Newton plays Kansas
* the Newton Lady Eagles enter tonight’s Championship Match with 29 wins and 7 losses on the year
Class 2A @ Nashville  :  Carlinville plays Trenton Wesclin
Class 2A @ Hoopeston  :  Downs Tri-Valley plays Champaign St. Thomas More
Class 1A @ Strasburg  :  North Clay / Louisville plays Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor
Class 1A @ Cobden  :  NCOE plays Cobden
Class 1A @ Centralia  :  Valmeyer plays Steeleville
Class 3A @ Benton  :  Belleville Althoff Catholic plays Breese Mater Dei
Class 3A @ Effingham  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin plays Mt. Zion
Class 4A @ Chatham  :  Edwardsville plays Pekin
tonight’s Sectional Champions advance to their respective Super-Sectionals this coming Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  the 2017-2018 Junior College Basketball season is set to get underway on this Wednesday night
here’s a look at the District and Region Men’s teams that are scheduled for action tonight
* Vincennes University will host Indiana Elite Prep
* John A. Logan will host Bethel University’s JV
* Lake Land will host the Robert Morris University JV out of Peoria
on the District and Region Women’s schedule for tonight
* Southeastern Illinois plays at Mineral Area College
* Lincoln Trail College travels to Danville Area Community College
the Olney Central College teams also open up their 2017-2018 seasons this week
* the OCC Lady Knights will host the Lindenwood Belleville University JV tomorrow night
* the OCC Blue Knights will host three teams in the Rotary Classic this Friday night & Saturday afternoon


 

                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night on Thursday, November 16th, in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS – that’s two weeks from tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School has announced the planned line up for the Winter Sports “Meet the Tigers” Night coming up a week from this Friday night, on November 10th, in Ron Herrin Gym – while team and individual pictures will be taken in the 5:00 hour, the team introductions will begin at 6:00, including Olney Tiger Wrestling, Lady Tiger Basketball (Varsity & JV), the Cheer & Dance Team, and Olney Tiger Basketball (Varsity, JV, and Fresh/Soph) – then the Lady Tigers have a short scrimmage at around 6:15, followed by the Tigers – the doors to Ron Herrin Gym will open to the public at 5:45

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates have been changed for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball – next Monday night, November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – and now next Wednesday night, November 8th, from 7:15 to 8:45 back at the Richland County Middle School Gym – all players should attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show this Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be wrapping up the Olney Tiger Football season with Coach Matt Music, we talk about the Olney Tiger Soccer season with Coach Kadi Stallard, and we’ll preview Olney Lady Tiger Basketball with Coach Mark Anselment – plus we’re live online, at  www.wvlnam.com – that’s our weekly Coaches Corner Show this Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters tomorrow night at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the registration fee is $80 per player – for first year wrestlers, parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate while all other forms can be filled out that night – for more, call Coach Phil Dompe at  838-5209

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Lady Volleyball this evening on 103.5 “The Eagle” with our pre-match show at around 5:50 and match time at 6:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 31, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the best-of-seven World Series continues
* with the Astros leading the series three games to two, game six is tonight in Los Angeles

 

(NEWTON)  in Week Eight of the National Football League ended last night
* in Kansas City – the Chiefs beat the Broncos, 29-19
Week Nine begins this Thursday night in New York as the Jets will host the Bills

 

(NEWTON)  in IHSA Sectional Volleyball action last night – Newton won its semi-final match
the Lady Eagles came from behind to beat Pana in three sets, 10-25, 25-20, 25-20
* Newton was led by Abby Frohning, Maddi Hemrich, Mariah Earnest, Alli Bierman, & Kelsi Geltz
now at 29-7, the Lady Eagles return for the Sectional championship match tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the other downstate IHSA Volleyball Sectional Semi-Final results from last night
Class 2A @ Robinson  :  Kansas beat Edwards County in three sets    (22-25, 25-23, 25-18)
Class 2A @ Nashville  :  Carlinville beat Pinckneyville in two sets    (25-19, 27-25)
Class 2A @ Nashville  :  Trenton Wesclin beat Red Bud in three sets    (25-20, 11-25, 25-16)
Class 1A @ Strasburg  :  North Clay / Louisville beat Bethany Okaw Valley in two sets    (25-16, 25-9)
Class 1A @ Strasburg  :  Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor beat Hutsonville-Palestine in two   (25-10, 25-13)
Class 1A @ Cobden  :  NCOE beat Gallatin County in two sets    (25-9, 25-13)
Class 1A @ Cobden  :  Cobden beat Woodlawn in two sets    (25-20, 25-5)
Class 3A @ Benton  :  Belleville Althoff Catholic beat Murphysboro in two sets    (25-14, 25-13)
Class 3A @ Benton  :  Breese Mater Dei beat Massac County in two sets    (25-10, 25-17)
Class 3A @ Effingham  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin beat Mattoon in two sets    (25-11, 25-15)
Class 3A @ Effingham  :  Mt. Zion beat Taylorville in two sets    (25-14, 25-14)
Class 4A @ Chatham  :  Edwardsville beat O’Fallon in three sets    (20-25, 25-9, 25-17)
all the Sectional Championship Matches are tomorrow night with the Super-Sectionals on Friday

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer Tournaments continue 
the Class 1A State Tournament ended Saturday up in East Peoria
* Championship Match  :  Alton Marquette beat Monmouth Roseville in two overtimes, 4-3
* Third Place Match  :  Elgin St. Edward Catholic beat Chicago Acero/Garcia, 4-1
the Class 2A and 3A Super-Sectionals are this evening
* Class 2A @ Springfield  :  Waterloo Gibault Catholic plays Chatham Glenwood at 5:30
the Class 2A and 3A State Tournaments are this weekend in Hoffman Estates

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney St. Joe split two games at home
the Wildcats lost the varsity game to Geff, 21-35 despite 10 points from St. Joe’s Alec Kocher
* the JV Cats won their first game of the year by beating Geff, 36-17
the Olney St. Joe boys are back in action this Friday night on the road to Albion to play Edwards County

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Hoops last night – Newton St. Thomas won the Dieterich Tournament
* the Saints won their first game by beating host Dieterich, 30-25
* Newton St. Thomas then beat Clay City, 33-26
* the Saints were led in scoring by Mason Schafer who combined for 22 total points on the night
Newton St. Thomas is back in action November 9th at Effingham St. Anthony

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Newton Jasper County won two at home
the Junior Eagles beat Oblong in the varsity game, 31-14
* Newton also won the junior varsity game, 32-3
the Jasper County boys are back in action tonight when they host Altamont in Newton

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney won its first game at the Lady Bobcat Tourney
the Lady Cubs beat host Salem, 53-15 as the Olney varsity squad improves to 6-0 on the year
* Anna Blank and Kenzie Weiler led Olney, each with 15 points
* in last night’s other first round game – Breese beat Carlyle, 51-31
the 8th grade Lady Cubs return to Salem tonight to play Breese – the Tournament runs thru Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Hoops last Friday – Newton Jasper County lost two close games
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game at Robinson, 26-22
* Newton was led by Amber Russell with 14 points
Robinson won the 7th grade game, 23-17
the Junior Lady Eagles were back in action last night at Dieterich

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the IHSA Football Playoff picture for downstate teams going into second round action
CLASS 3A  :
* Newton (9-1) at Pleasant Plains (7-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* Vandalia (7-3) at Greenville (8-2) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
* Carlinville (9-1) at Decatur St. Teresa (9-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* Pana (9-1) at Anna-Jonesboro (10-0) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 1A  :
* Red Hill (10-0) at Cumberland (8-2) Friday night at 7:00
* Tuscola (10-0) at Mt. Sterling / Brown County (8-2) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 2A  :
* Shelbyville (8-2) at Downs Tri-Valley (9-1) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
* Eldorado (8-2) at Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* Westville (10-0) at Carlyle (7-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 4A  :
* Tolono Unity (9-1) at Herrin (9-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* Effingham (9-1) at Highland (10-0) Saturday afternoon at 3:00
* Taylorville (9-1) at Herscher (9-1) Saturday evening at 5:00

 

(OLNEY)  Junior College Basketball is only a few days away at Olney Central College
the OCC Lady Knights will open up their 2017-2018 season this week
* the Lady Knights have their home opener this Thursday night at 5:30 against Lindenwood Belleville U
* the OCC ladies then head to Three Rivers College in Poplar Bluff, Missouri for two games this weekend
* the Lady Knights play Mineral Area this Saturday at 1:00, then Three Rivers on Sunday at 3:00
* the OCC ladies begin their Great Rivers Athletic Conference play November 15th at Kaskaskia College
the OCC Blue Knights will open up their 2017-2018 season this weekend with the Rotary Classic
* the OCC men will host their Rotary Classic in the “Dungeon” this Friday and Saturday
* the Blue Knights play Quakerdale Prep Friday night, then play Glen Oaks Saturday at 3:00
* the OCC men also begin their GRAC schedule on the road to Kaskaskia College on November 15th
be listening for complete Lady Knights & Blue Knights coverage on Freedom 92.9 WSEI

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates have been announced for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball – on Monday night, November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – the next night, Tuesday, November 7th, from 6:00 to 7:30, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – all players should try to attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters this Thursday night at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the registration fee is $80 per player – for first year wrestlers, parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate while all other forms can be filled out that night – for more, call Coach Phil Dompe at  838-5209

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 30, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the best-of-seven World Series continued over the weekend
* in Houston Saturday night – the Dodgers beat the Astros, 6-2
* in Houston Sunday night – the Astros outlasted the Dodgers in ten innings, 13-12
with the Astros leading the series three games to two, the Fall Classic has this Monday off as a travel date
it’s game six tomorrow night back in Los Angeles with a deciding game seven, if needed, Wednesday night

 

(NEWTON)  in Week Eight of the National Football League – here’s how the Midwestern teams faired
* those that won were the Vikings, Bengals, Cowboys, and Falcons
* those that lost were the Bears, Colts, Lions, Browns, and Texans
Week Eight will end tonight as the Chiefs will host the Broncos in Kansas City

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football Saturday – here’s how our downstate teams did
* Illinois lost to Wisconsin, 10-24 – the Fighting Illini drop to 2-6 overall, winless in the Big Ten at 0-5
* EIU lost at UT Martin, 10-27 – the Panthers are now 5-4 overall, now 4-2 in the Ohio Valley Conference
* SIU lost at South Dakota, 0-42 – the Salukis are 4-4 on the year

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Class 2A Cross Country Sectional Meets were this past Saturday
one of the five 2A Sectionals was at the Hickory Point Golf Course in Decatur
there were 18 teams competing along with several other teams represented by individual runners
Chatham Glenwood won over 2nd place Springfield, 79 to 92 – Waterloo & Marion tied for 3rd at 125
* Danville was 5th at 140, followed by Mascoutah (144), Mt. Zion (161), and Charleston (225)
* Olney finished 9th (255) – Mt. Vernon was 15th, Mattoon was 16th, and Taylorville was 17th
Charleston’s Nick Oakley won the race, just one hundredth of a second better than Marion’s John Bruce
* Olney’s top runner was Gavin Kirby in 39th place out of the total 140 runner on the 3 mile course
* Olney’s Braden Nicholson was 43rd, Owen Powell was 47th, and Caleb Thomas was 62nd
* other Olney runners included Tyler Hughes (70th), Jordan Belcher (97th), and Collin Gilreath (127th)
the Olney #1 – #5 split was an amazing 30 seconds, their best of the season
although none of the Olney Tigers advanced to the State Meet, still a great year for the Tigers
the Boys Class 2A State Cross Country Meet is this coming Saturday at Detweiller Park in Peoria

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls Class 2A Cross Country Sectional Meets were this past Saturday
one of the five 2A Sectionals was at the Hickory Point Golf Course in Decatur
there were 18 teams competing along with several other teams represented by individual runners
Waterloo won over 2nd place Springfield, 94 to 105 – Chatham Glenwood was 3rd with 115 points
* Troy Triad was 4th at 116, then Mascoutah (140), Highland (148), and Mt. Zion (195)
* Olney finished in 17th place on the 3 mile course with 137 total runners
Waterloo’s Jenna Schwartz won the race nearly two seconds ahead of Danville’s Shanice Garbutt
* Olney’s top runner was Tristen Payne in 85th place, followed by Danni Murphy in 107th place
* Olney’s other runners were Gracie Julian (115th) and Hallie Troester (125th)
* also Abby Rauch (128th), Alicia Guzman (134th), and Lydia Allen (135th)
although none of the Olney Lady Tigers advanced to the State Meet, still a great season overall
the Girls Class 2A State Cross Country Meet is this coming Saturday at Deweiller Park in Peoria

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Class 1A Cross Country Sectional Meets were this past Saturday
one of the five 1A Sectionals was at Loveless Park in Carlinville
there were 21 teams competing along with several other teams represented by individual runners
St. Joseph Ogden won over 2nd place Robinson, 99 to 137 – Urbana U High was 3rd with 142 points
* host Carlinville was 4th at 151, followed by Lawrenceville/Red Hill in 5th with 183 points
* Cumberland was 6th at 216 – St. Anthony was 10th, Marshall 11th, Neoga was 14th, Teutopolis was 15th
* Hutsonville-Palestine was 16th, Casey-Westfield was 18th, and Paris was 21st
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond’s Logan Hall won the 3 mile race among 157 total runners
* Hutsonville-Palestine’s Negus Bogard was 6th followed by Cumberland’s Kort McClellan in 7th place
* Robinson’s Lukas Baird was 11th and Lawrenceville/Red Hill’s Max Smigiel was 12th
* Newton’s Tucker Rieman finished 88th and Victor Sandschafer was 102nd
teams from Robinson and Lawrenceville/Red Hill both advance to the State Meet this Saturday in Peoria
also advancing are individuals from Hutsonville-Palestine and Cumberland
the Boys Class 1A State Cross Country Meet is this coming Saturday at Detweiller Park in Peoria

 

(NEWTON) the IHSA Girls Class 1A Cross Country Sectional Meets were this past Saturday
one of the five 1A Sectionals was at Loveless Park in Carlinville
there were 21 teams competing along with several other teams represented by individual runners
St. Joseph Odgen won over 2nd place Tolono Unity, 56 to 59 – Champaign St. Thomas More was 3rd at 92
* Staunton was 4th at 190, then Teutopolis (198), Litchfield (224), and Lawrenceville/Red Hill (245)
* Neoga was 8th, Cumberland was 9th, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City was 10th, St. Anthony was 11th
* Newton finished 16th and Dieterich was 17th
St. Thomas More’s Fran Hendrickson won the 3 mile race among the 150 total runners
* Cumberland’s Jasmyn Dittamore finished 9th and St. Anthony’s Sarah Carr was 16th
* Teutopolis’ Kara Weichman was 18th and Lawrenceville/Red Hill’s Katie Moore was 22nd
* Newton’s Abby Stone finished 25th
* other Newton runners were Cora Buerster (93rd), Jaclyn Barthelme (95th)
* also Newton’s Mya Kuhn (131st) and Riley Zumbahlen (145th)
while Teutopolis advances to the State Meet as a team, also as individual from Cumberland
the Girls Class 1A State Cross Country Meet is this coming Saturday at Detweiller Park in Peoria

 

(NEWTON)  in IHSA Playoff Football action from this weekend’s first round play
here’s some scores involving our downstate area teams
CLASS 3A  :
* Newton beat Alton Marquette, 17-6 – the Eagles will travel to Pleasant Plains for round two this weekend
* Pleasant Plains beat Trenton Wesclin, 51-20
* Vandalia beat Fairfield, 41-14
* Decatur St. Teresa beat Marshall, 34-8
* Anna-Jonesboro beat Hillsboro, 22-8
* Greenville beat Sesser-Valier, 39-20
* Pana beat Du Quoin, 39-26
CLASS 1A  :
* Red Hill beat Pleasant Hill, 46-20
* Cumberland beat Decatur Lutheran, 26-21
* Tuscola beat Chester, 56-0
* Mt. Sterling beat Arcola, 42-28
CLASS 2A  :
* Eldorado beat Red Bud, 38-13
* Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin beat Carmi, 37-34
* Carlyle beat Sciota West Prairie, 32-14
* Shelbyville beat Villa Grove Heritage, 44-6
CLASS 4A  :
* Herrin beat Paris, 63-28
* Effingham beat Manteno, 48-21
* Taylorville beat Coal City, 42-7
* Highland beat Quincy Notre Dame, 45-0
* Belleville Althoff Catholic beat Carterville, 42-0
* Rochester beat Prairie Central, 42-6
* Herscher beat Columbia, 48-14
CLASS 5A  :
* Morton beat Centralia, 41-33
* Olympia Fields beat Marion, 54-12
* Peoria Richwoods beat Troy Triad, 15-13
CLASS 6A  :
* Danville beat Lansing Thornton Fractional South, 41-14
CLASS 7A  :
* Alton Senior beat Chicago Lincoln Park, 32-12
* East St. Louis Senior beat Libertyville, 62-7
CLASS 8A  :
* Edwardsville beat Huntley, 42-38
the dates and times of the second round games will be announced by the IHSA later today

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball from Saturday – Olney split two at Robinson
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game over Robinson, 57-14
* Kenzie Weiler led Olney with 19 points while Anna Blank added 17 points
Robinson won the 7th grade game, 30-16
the 8th grade Lady Cubs start action tonight at the Lady Bobcat Tournament over in Salem

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Volleyball Sectionals get started with Semi-Final Match action
Class 2A @ Robinson  :  Newton vs Pana at 5:30  :  Edwards County vs Kansas at 6:30
Class 1A @ Strasburg  :  North Clay / Louisville vs Bethany Okaw Valley at 5:30
Class 1A @ Strasburg  :  Stewardson-Strasburg vs Hutsonville-Palestine at 6:30
Class 1A @ Cobden  :  NCOE vs Gallatin County at 5:30  :  Cobden vs Woodlawn at 6:30
Class 3A @ Effingham  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin vs Mattoon at 5:30
Class 3A @ Effingham  :  Mt. Zion vs Taylorville at 6:30
all the Sectional Championship Matches will be Wednesday with the Super-Sectionals on Friday

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates have been announced for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball – on Monday night, November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – the next night, Tuesday, November 7th, from 6:00 to 7:30, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – all players should try to attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters this Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – for first year wrestlers, parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate while all other forms can be filled out that night – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 


----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Lady Eagle Volleyball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with match time at 5:30 – our pre-match show starts at around 5:20  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com