LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

October 10, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-five National League Division Series
* in Chicago – the Cubs beat the Nationals, 2-1 as Chicago leads the series two games to one
* in Arizona – the Dodgers beat the Diamondbacks, 3-1 to win that NLDS three games to none
in the best-of-five American League Division Series
* in Boston – the Astros beat the Red Sox, 5-4 to win that ALDS three games to one
* in New York – the Yankees beat the Indians, 7-3 with that series now tied at two games apiece
the one remaining NLDS continues tonight in Chicago while the remaining ALDS has Tuesday off

 

(NEWTON)  Week Five of the National Football League ended last night
* the Vikings outdueled the Bears in Chicago, 20-17
Week Six begins Thursday night with the Eagles in Carolina to play the Panthers

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Golf yesterday at the Class 2A Sectional at Salem
the top three teams advancing to State were Charleston, Belleville Althoff, and Quincy Notre Dame
* only five strokes separated these top three teams, 307 to 309 to 312 – Carbondale was 4th at 314
a few area golfers will move on to the Class 2A State Tournament individually
* Mt. Vernon’s Zach Williams, Mattoon’s Nick Nguyen, Centralia’s Caleb Urshan, & Salem’s Max Phillips
* Olney’s Ryan Tolliver and Zach Duenas did not advance out of the Sectional
the IHSA Boys Class 2A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Weibring Golf Club in Normal

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Golf at yesterday’s Class 1A Sectional at Trenton
the top three teams advancing to State were Mt. Carmel, Hillsboro, and Effingham St. Anthony
the champion Golden Aces from Mt. Carmel includes six team members
* Blake Golden, Dawson Brown, Wade Ruth, Brayden Peterson, Colton Etzkorn, and Clayton Halbig
the third place Bulldogs from St. Anthony High School in Effingham includes six players
* Luke Ludwig, Ben Strullmyer, Ethan Rozene, Nathan Schultz, Zach Wortman, and Dylan Ferguson
a few other area golfers will move on individually to the Class 1A State Tournament
* Hamilton County’s Austyn Downen, Carmi’s Ty Barbre, and Fairfield’s Andrew Stewart
the Boys Class 1A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Prairie Vista Golf Course in Bloomington
the Boys Class 3A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Fox Creek Golf Course in Bloomington

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Golf yesterday at the Class 1A Sectional over at Alton
the top three teams advancing to State were Massac County, Nashville, and Effingham St. Anthony
the third place Lady Bulldogs from Effingham will send the six member team north this weekend
* Regan Koester, Jessica Coffin, Morgan Schuette, Macy Ludwig, Ava Wegman, and Clare McHugh
a few other area downstate golfers will move on to the Class 1A State Tournament individually
* Hamilton County’s Kylee Vaughan and Effingham’s Abbi Burgess
the Girls Class 1A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Red Tail Run Golf Course near Decatur
the Girls Class 2A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Hickory Point Golf Course near Decatur

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Baseball – the National Trail Conference Tournament has ended
* South Central beat Neoga in the consolation championship / 5th place game, 11-3
* Altamont beat North Clay / Louisville in the third place game, 11-5
* top-seeded St. Anthony beat Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg in the championship game, 6-0
the National Trail Conference Volleyball Tournament is this Thursday, Friday, & Saturday in Effingham

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton took two out of three matches on the road
the Lady Eagles won the varsity match at Teutopolis in three very close sets, 25-21, 21-25, 25-23
* Newton was led by Maddi Hemrich, Abby Frohning, Kelsi Geltz, Josie Meinhart, & Mariah Earnest
Teutopolis won the junior varsity match in two sets – Newton won the freshman match in two sets
the Lady Eagles are back in action Thursday night against Olney during “Senior Night” at NCHS

 

(OLNEY)  in Fresh/Soph Football from last night at the Richland County High School Athletic Field
* Robinson over Olney, 21-6

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  in other results from area High School Sports from yesterday and last night
Girls Tennis  :
* Teutopolis beat Champaign St. Thomas More, 6-3
Varsity Volleyball  : 
* Edwards County beat Fairfield in two sets

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Jr High Cross Country at Saturday’s IESA Class 2A Sectional Meet in Shelbyville
teams advancing to the Class 2A State Meet are Shelbyville, Tolono Unity, and Newton Jasper County
* Shelbyville won the Sectional over 2nd place Tolono Unity by three slim points, 67 to 70
* the Junior Eagles advance to State with a 3rd place three point edge over Monticello & Mt. Zion, 80 to 83
* other teams were Robinson, Marshall, Paris Mayo, Teutopolis, and Decatur Stephen Decatur
Newton Jasper County’s entire team advances to the Class 2A State Meet in Normal this Saturday
here’s how the Junior Eagles finished in Saturday’s Sectional Meet at Shelbyville
* Ben Meinhart was 3rd, followed by Clay Bergbower 11th and Owen Mahaffey 16th
* others were Luke Weber (22nd), Brock Probst (31st), Gage Reynolds (36th), and Caden Nichols (48th)
two other individual runners also advanced to the Boys Class 2A State Meet
* Toledo Cumberland’s Wiley Peters – Robinson’s Wesley Jackson
there are several area youngsters advancing to the Boys Class 1A State Cross Country Meet on Saturday
* including teams from Effingham St. Anthony and Cowden-Herrick
there’s only one area youngster advancing to the Boys Class 3A State Cross Country Meet on Saturday
* that lone downstate runner is from Mattoon
all three classes of the IESA Boys & Girls State Cross Country Meets are at Maxwell Park in Normal

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Cross Country at Saturday’s IESA Sectional Meet in Shelbyville
teams advancing to the IESA State Meet are Tolono Unity, Mt. Zion, and Monticello
* Shelbyville was 4th, then Robinson, Marshall, Newton Jasper County, and Paris Mayo
Although none of the Newton Jasper County girls advanced to State, here’s how they did
* Rylea Borgic finished 31st, followed by Cierrah Utley 35th and Alexis Hetzer 40th
* others were Taylor Slough (43rd), Macy Barthelme (45th), Morgan Buerster (50th), April Howard (52nd)
three area girls advanced to the Class 2A State Meet Saturday up in Normal
* Robinson’s Kady Kamp – Marshall’s Isabel Arthur and Brooklyn Bender
there are several area youngsters advancing to the Girls Class 1A State Cross Country Meet on Saturday
* including teams from Effingham St. Anthony and Casey-Westfield
all three classes of the IESA Boys & Girls State Cross Country Meets are at Maxwell Park in Normal

 

(NEWTON)  the ISHA Boys Soccer Class 1A Regionals continue today
here’s some of the matchups involving area downstate teams in semi-final action
@ Raymond  :  Newton plays Macon Meridian at 5:00 
@ Raymond  :  Raymond – Lincolnwood & Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin at 7:00
@ Greenville  :  Belleville Althoff & Greenville  :  Roxana & Trenton Wesclin
@ Pleasant Plains  :  Riverton & Springfield Calvary  :  Pleasant Plains & Virden North Mac
@ Harrisburg  :  Breese Mater Dei & Massac County
the Class 1A Soccer Regionals continue thru this week with the championship matches on Saturday
the Boys Class 2A and 3A Regionals will begin this coming Saturday with quarter-final action

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back at home this coming Saturday to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it out on the Illinois website, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving teams from Olney and Newton
Boys Soccer  :  Newton vs Macon-Meridian at the Class 1A Regional in Raymond
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  the Little Illini Conference Meets have been moved to Robinson at 4:30
Boys Soccer  :  Salem at Olney   (on Ed Webber Field at Olney Central College)
Girls Tennis  :  Robinson at Olney  :  Newton at Paris

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle Soccer this evening on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with our pre-match show at around 4:45 and match time at 5:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN

 

 

 

October 9, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued over the weekend
in the best-of-five National League Division Series on Saturday
* in Washington – the Nationals beat the Cubs, 6-3 – the series is tied at a game apiece
* in Los Angeles – the Dodgers beat the Diamondbacks, 8-5 – LA leads the series two games to none
in the best-of-five American League Division Series on Sunday
* in Boston – the Red Sox beat the Astros, 10-3 – Houston leads the series two games to one
* in New York – the Yankees beat the Indians, 1-0 – Cleveland leads the series two games to one
all four series are back in action on this Monday
* the NLDS’s are in Chicago and Arizona
* the ALDS’s are in New York and Boston

 

(NEWTON)  in Week Five of the National Football League yesterday
Here’s the list of Midwestern teams and how they did on the field
* winners were the Colts, Packers, Chiefs, and Bengals
* losers were the Titans, Browns, Lions, Texans, and Cowboys
Week Five ends tonight with the Bears hosting the Vikings at Soldier Field in Chicago

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football from Saturday involving our downstate teams
* Illinois lost at Iowa, 16-45 – the Illini return home to host Rutgers this Saturday in Champaign
* SIU lost to South Dakota State, 14-49 – the Salukis are at home Saturday to host Illinois State
* EIU beat Tennessee Tech, 24-23 – the Panthers are on the road Saturday to Kentucky’s Murray State

 

(OLNEY)  recapping High School Football in the Little Illini Conference last Friday night
* Olney beat Robinson, 34-0
* Newton beat Marshall, 28-8
* Red Hill beat Casey-Westfield, 52-20
* Paris beat Flora, 35-6
in the non-LIC game Saturday – Lawrenceville beat Blue Ridge / Farmer City, 14-8
in one other area game Saturday, in the Black Diamond Conference – Eldorado beat Edwards County, 36-7

 

(NEWTON)  the ISHA Boys Soccer Class 1A Regionals began last week
here’s some results involving some of our area downstate teams in quarter-final action
* Teutopolis beat Altamont, 3-1
* Macon-Meridian beat Litchfield, 3-2
* Mt. Pulaski beat Forsyth Decatur Christian, 5-3
* Massac County beat Harrisburg, 2-1
* Monticello beat Stanford Olympia, 7-0
* Staunton beat Gillespie, 7-0
the Class 1A Soccer Regionals continue thru this week with the championship matches on Saturday
* the Newton Eagles will play Macon Meridian tomorrow at 5:00 in a semi-final match at Raymond
* the Soccer Eagles enter postseason with a record at 15-0-2 and the #1 seed in Sub Sectional A
the Boys Class 2A and 3A Regionals will begin this coming Saturday with quarter-final action

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Tennis – the Little Illini Conference Tournament was Saturday in Olney
the Flora Wolfgals captured the championship by finishing with 20.5 points
* Olney and Newton tied for 2nd place, each with 15.5 points
* Robinson was 4th with 14.5 points, followed by Casey-Westfield in 5th place with 13.5 points
* Paris finished in 6th place with 6.5 points
here’s the top results in the singles competition
* Newton’s Jacelyn Street won the singles title beating Casey-Westfield’s Elizabeth Eckerty in two sets
* the 3rd place match between Olney’s Cait O’Dell and Paris’  Kaylee Landsaw was rained out
here’s the top results in the doubles competition
* Flora’s team of Kasey Jennings & Sonae Shelton won the doubles title in three sets
* Olney’s Logan Kauble and Riley Doll finished in 2nd place to the Flora pair
* Robinson’s team of Emma Goodman & Andrea Schalburg won the 3rd place match
* Flora’s Himelick and Darrough finished 4th
congratulations to the following top players for their LIC All-Conference selections
* First Team  :  Newton’s Jacelyn Street : Olney’s Logan Kauble and Riley Doll
* Second Team  :  Olney’s Cait O’Dell
* First Team  :  Flora’s Kasey Jennings & Sonae Shelton  :  Casey-Westfield’s Elizabeth Eckerty
* Second Team  :  Robinson’s Emma Goodman & Andrea Schalburg  :  Paris’ Kaylee Landsaw
back in action tomorrow – Olney will host Robinson and Newton travels to Paris

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Cross Country at Saturday's Cumberland Invitational Meet LLC
St. Joseph-Ogden won the 22 team event by beating 2nd place Olney, 70 to 88
* Freeburg was 3rd with 90 points, followed by Lawrenceville & Cumberland tied for 4th with 139 points
* Tuscola was 6th with 142 points, then Georgetown at 186, St. Anthony at 211, and Tolono Unity at 251
* Mattoon was 10th with 262 points, followed by Hutsonville-Palestine at 290 points
* Rantoul was 12th at 304 points, then Sullivan with 332 points and Paris at 350
* Neoga / Stewardson-Strasburg was 15th at 390 points, followed by Dieterich  with 442 points
* then Altamont with 472 points and Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond
* the other remaining teams were Chrisman, Villa Grove, Tri-County, and Okaw Valley
here’s a look at the top runners in the varsity boys race involving 132 total runners
* ALAH’s Logan Hall won the race with Freeburg’s Charlie Parrish finishing 2nd
* Hutsonville-Palestine’s Negus Bogard was 3rd and Cumberland’s Kort McClellan was 4th
* Olney’s top runner was Gavin Kirby in11th place finish, then teammate Caleb Thomas in 13th place
* Olney’s Tyler Hughes and Braden Nicholson finished back-to-back in 21st and 22nd place respectively
* Olney’s other runners were Owen Powell, Barak Berger, and Jordan Belcher
here’s a look at Olney’s top runners in the Invitational’s Open Race
* Cole Simpson finished 17th with teammate Keaton Hancock 19th
the Tigers now prepare for tomorrow’s Little Illini Conference Meet at Sam Parr State Park

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Cross Country at Saturday’s Cumberland Invitational Meet at LLC
Tolono Unity won the 17 team event by beating 2nd place St. Joe-Ogden, 28 to 47
* Freeburg was 3rd with 93 points, followed by Mattoon with 112 points and Lawrenceville with 185 points
* Cumberland was 6th with 192 points, then Paris with 196 points
* Neoga / Stewardson-Strasburg  8th with 209 points, followed by Effingham St. Anthony with 212 points  * Tuscola was 10th with 252 points and Olney was 11th with 288 points
* then Dieterich with 298 points, then Altamont, Chrisman, Rantoul, Hutsonville-Palestine, and Sullivan
here’s a look at the top runners in the varsity girls race involving 89 total runners
* Tolono Unity’s teammates, Jordan Harmon and Caroline Bachert, finished 1st and 2nd respectively
* Cumberland’s Jasmyn Dittamore was 7th and Effingham St. Anthony’s Sarah Carr was 9th
* Lawrenceville’s Katie Moore was 16th and Paris’ Hailey Underwood was 24th
* Olney’s top runner was Danni Murphy in 40th place, followed by teammate Tristen Payne in 59th place
* Olney’s other runners were Hallie Troester, Abby Rauch, Lydia Allen, and Alicia Guzman
the Lady Tigers run again at the Little Illini Conference Meet tomorrow at Sam Parr State Park

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Soccer on Saturday – Olney won at home on Ed Webber Field at OCC
the Tigers beat Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 5-1
* Olney’s Jacob MCVicker scored 3 goals while Trey Nosek and Matteo Garzia each had a goal apiece
* Olney’s Kye Stallard had 2 assists and Trey Nosek had 1 assist
* Olney’s Seth Ingram played solid in the mid field for the Tigers
the Soccer Tigers are back in action tomorrow as they host Salem on Ed Webber Field at OCC

 

(OLNEY)  the best of luck to two Olney Tiger golfers heading to today’s Class 2A Sectional at Salem
* Ryan Tolliver and Zach Duenas will represent Olney and the Class 2A Regional held last week
* several other area golfers will be taking part there today as well
area girls will also be competing today at the Class 1A Golf Sectional over at Alton
today’s top golfers advance to state this weekend – the girls in Decatur, boys in Bloomington/Normal

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back at home this coming Saturday to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it out on the Illinois website, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving teams from Olney and Newton
Class 2A Golf Sectional  :  two Olney Tigers at Salem
Volleyball  :  Newton at Teutopolis
Fresh/Soph Football  :  Robinson at Olney  :  Newton at Marshall

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 7, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-five American League Division Series
* in Houston – the Astros beat the Red Sox, 8-2 – Houston leads the series two games to none
* in Cleveland – the Indians came back to beat the Yankees in 13 innings, 9-8 – Cleveland is two games up
in the best-of-five National League Division Series
* in Washington – the Cubs took game one with a victory over the Nationals, 3-0
* in Los Angeles – the Dodgers took game one by beating the Diamondbacks, 9-5
the two NLDS’s continue tonight in Washington & Los Angeles while the American League teams are idle

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Football last night in the Little Illini Conference – Olney wins at home
* the Tigers beat Robinson, 34-0 as Olney improves to 3-4 on the year, now 3-3 in the LIC
Olney is back in LIC action next Friday night when they travel to Newton

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Football last night in the Little Illini Conference – Newton wins on the road
* the Eagles beat Marshall, 28-8 as Newton improves to 6-1 on the year, now 5-1 in the LIC
Newton returns home next Friday night for an LIC game against the Olney Tigers

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  elsewhere in the Little Illini Conference last night in High School Football
* Red Hill beat Casey-Westfield, 52-20
* Paris beat Flora, 35-6
this week’s non-LIC game is today as Lawrenceville at Blue Ridge High School at 2:00 up in Farmer City

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  here’s some other area and downstate scores from last night in High School Football
* Vincennes Lincoln beat Mt. Carmel, 56-10
* Martinsville beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 32-6
* Cumberland beat Oakland Tri-County, 63-12
* Villa Grove beat Oblong, 42-0
* Effingham beat Charleston, 28-0
* Taylorville beat Mattoon, 16-6
* Mahomet-Seymour beat Mt. Zion, 6-0
* Lincoln beat Urbana, 19-12
* Shelbyville beat Clinton, 40-0
* Pana beat Piasa Southwestern, 61-34
* Carlinville beat Vandalia, 55-31
* Highland beat Waterloo, 68-24
* Troy Triad beat Jerseyville, 13-7
* Carlyle beat Salem, 26-20
* Trenton Wesclin beat Freeburg, 61-58
* St. Louis Lutheran North beat Breese Mater Dei, 59-0
* Columbia beat Breese Central, 30-26
* Cahokia beat Mt. Vernon, 50-0
* Nashville beat Pinckneyville, 34-7
* Harrisburg beat Murphysboro, 17-14
* Mascoutah beat Bethalto Civic Memorial, 28-0
* Marion beat Centralia, 49-46
* Anna-Jonesboro beat Du Quoin, 42-36
* Carmi beat Chester, 34-7
* Fairfield beat Vienna-Goreville, 46-0
* Johnston City beat Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton, 54-0
* Sesser-Valier beat Hamilton County, 62-34
* Edwards County plays at Eldorado today at 1:00

 

(NEWTON)  the ISHA Boys Soccer Class 1A Regionals began at various sites yesterday
here’s some results involving some of our area downstate teams in quarter-final action
* Teutopolis beat Altamont, 3-1
* Macon-Meridian beat Litchfield, 3-2
* Mt. Pulaski beat Forsyth Decatur Christian, 5-3
there are few other downstate quarter-final matches scheduled for today
* Massac County at Harrisburg
* Monticello at Stanford Olympia
* Staunton at Gillespie
* Hoopeston Area at Danville Schlarman
the Class 1A Soccer Regionals continue thru next week with the championship matches a week from today
* the Newton Eagles will play Macon Meridian next Tuesday at 5:00 in a semi-final match at Raymond
* the Soccer Eagles enter postseason with a record at 15-0-2 and the #1 seed in Sub Sectional A

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  in other area High School Sports results from Friday
Baseball  :
* South Central beat Neoga, 11-3 to win the consolation championship of the NTC Baseball Tournament
   ( no other scores from the tournament are available at this time )
Varsity Volleyball  :
* Clay City beat North Clay / Louisville in two sets

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys & Girls Junior High Cross Country this past Thursday at the Triad Jamboree Meet
the event included an Open Race and two other races which included mixed coed teams of both girls & boys
Olney finished in 4th place among 14 schools with 278 total points overall
* Waterloo won the event by beating out host Triad by 3 slim points, 166 to 169
* O’Fallon Carriel finished in 3rd place with 264 points
in the White Race
* Olney’s Brooks Julian crossed the finish line first followed by teammate Drew Blank in 5th place
* Olney’s Hudson Lathrop was 8th, followed by Allison Harness, Rylee Bloomer, and Meah Stevens
in the Red Race
* Olney’s Holden Hough finished in 12th place, followed by Chase Travis in 18th place
* others were Alex Nealis, Issac Page, Allyson Mitchell, Maddie Piercefield, and Kristen Greenwood
in the Open Race
* Olney’s top runners were Alex Diel, Collin Rennier, Brayden McVicker, and Ian Strong
* others included Mirakle Nettles, Shelby Vincent, and Jaydn Holubek
the Cubs & Lady Cubs from Olney are back in action next Tuesday at the Highland Invitational Meet

 

(OLNEY)  it’s the final weekend of Olney Junior League Football
* the Olney 3rd/4th graders will host Red Hill at 11:00 this morning
* the Olney 5th/6th graders play at Robinson tomorrow (Sunday) afternoon at 2:00
* the Olney 7th/8th graders play at Robinson tomorrow  after the first game at around 4:30

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football today involving our downstate teams
it’s Big Ten Football today in Iowa City as Illinois battles the Hawkeyes
* the Illini are 2-2 overall, 0-1 in the Big Ten – Iowa is 3-2 overall, 0-2 in the League
it’s Missouri Valley Conference Football tonight in Carbondale as the Salukis host South Dakota State
* SIU is 2-2 with their first 2017 MVC game today against the Jackrabbits at 3-1 overall, 0-1 in the MVC
it’s Ohio Valley Conference Football tonight in Charleston as Eastern Illinois will host Tennessee Tech
* EIU is 3-2 overall, 2-0 in the OVC – the Golden Eagles are winless in five games, 0-2 in the League

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back in action today in Iowa City to play the Hawkeyes in Big Ten Football, Illinois returns home a week from today to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers on October 14th, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it out on the Illinois website, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our weekly Coaches Corner Show this morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be talking Tiger Football with Head Coach Matt Music and we’ll be visiting with former Olney Lady Tiger Softball Coach Matt Powell and former Olney Tiger Baseball Coach Brandis Grove, both of whom resigned from their coaching positions earlier this year – that’s on this morning’s Coaches Corner Show on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN, plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving teams from Olney and Newton
Girls Tennis  :  Olney and Newton at the Little Illini Conference Tournaments in Olney
Boys Soccer  :  Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Olney
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Olney at the Cumberland Invitational Meet at Lake Land College

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini Football today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 10:00 and kickoff at 11:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports the rest of the weekend on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 6, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the American League Division Series
* in Houston – the Astros beat the Red Sox, 8-2
* in Cleveland – the Indians shutout the Yankess, 4-0
coming up tonight, all eight of the playoff teams are in action
the two ALDS’s continue tonight in Houston and Cleveland
the two NLDS’s get started tonight in Washington and Los Angeles

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney swept three LIC matches at home
the Lady Tigers beat Robinson in the varsity match in two close sets, 25-22, 29-27
* Olney was led by Raegan Hires, Faith Stallard, Emi Rose, Colleen Inyart, and Addie Hemrich
Olney won the junior varsity match in two sets and won the fresh/soph match in two sets
the Lady Tigers are back in LIC action next Thursday at Newton

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton swept three LIC matches on the road
the Lady Eagles won the varsity match at Marshall in two sets, 25-14, 25-19
* Newton was led by Maddi Hemrich, Kelsi Geltz, Abby Frohning, Taylor Smith, and Mariah Earnest
Newton won the junior varsity match in two sets and won the freshman match in two sets
the Lady Eagles are back in action next Monday night as they travel to Teutopolis

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Tennis yesterday – Newton lost to undefeated Teutopolis, 4-5
Newton won the top two of six singles matches
* Jacelyn Street took the #1 singles match in two sets, 6-1, 6-4
* Sydney Zumbahlen won the #2 singles match in two sets, 6-4, 6-2
the Lady Eagles won two of the three doubles matches
* Sydney Zumbahlen and Lesley Woods won the #2 doubles match in three sets, 6-7, 6-4, 6-3
* Keri Zumbahlen and Claire Griffith won the #3 doubles match in three sets, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
the Lady Eagles are back in action at the LIC Conference Tournament tomorrow in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Tennis from Tuesday – Olney beats Mt. Carmel, 8-1
the Lady Tigers won all three of the doubles matches
* Logan Kauble and Riley Doll won the #1 doubles match, 10-1
* Cait O’Dell and Haven Doll won the #2 doubles match, 10-1
* Zoe Alexander and Katie Hostetter won the #3 doubles match, 10-3
Olney won five of the six singles matches
* Zoe Alexander won the #2 singles match, 10-4
* Paige Steber won the #3 singles match, 10-4
* Riley Doll won the #4 singles match, 10-0
* Katie Hostetter won the #5 singles match, 10-4
* Maddie Moyes won the #6 singles match, 10-7
Olney took one of the two junior varsity matches played
the Lady Tigers are back in action tomorrow when Olney will host the LIC Conference Tournament

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s one other result in area High School Sports from Thursday
Varsity Volleyball  :
* Ramsey beat Dieterich in two sets
* Clay City beat Sandoval in two sets
Girls Tennis  :
* Casey-Westfield beat Paris, 6-3

 

(OLNEY) the downstate SIJHSAA State Softball Tournaments ended yesterday
at the Class L State Softball Tournament in Centralia
* Marion beat Murphysboro in the state championship game, 10-8
* Highland beat Hamilton County in the third place game, 3-1
at the Class M State Softball Tournament in Pinckneyville
* Smithton beat Trico in the championship game, 7-5
* Christopher beat Creal Springs in the third place game, 12-7
at the Class S State Softball Tournament in Coulterville
* Elverado beat Woodlawn in the championship game, 12-3
* Grayville beat Crab Orchard in the third place game, 4-3

 

(OLNEY) the downstate SIJHSAA State Baseball Tournaments ended yesterday
at the Class L State Baseball Tournament in Centralia
* Highland beat Carriel O’Fallon in the championship game, 6-1
* Marion beat Millstadt in the third place game, 11-6
at the Class M State Baseball Tournament in Pinckneyville
* Trico beat Smithton in the championship game, 7-6
* Christopher beat Hardin County in the third place game, 6-3
at the Class S State Baseball Tournament in Coulterville
* Aviston beat Steeleville in the championship game, 11-4
* Queen of Peace of Belleville beat St. Mary’s Mt. Vernon in the third place game, 8-3

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the Little Illini Conference Girls Tennis Tournaments are tomorrow in Olney
it’s a double elimination tournament with 12 doubles pairs and 12 singles players
here’s a look at the seedings and players in the LIC Singles Tournament
* Newton’s Jacelyn Street is seeded at #1
* Casey-Westfield’s Elizabeth Eckerty is #2
* Paris’ Kaylee Landsaw is seeded at #3
* Olney’s Cait O’Dell is #4
* Newton’s Allison Harris is seeded #5
* and Flora’s Emma McMahon is #6
* other players include Olney’s Paige Steber
* Flora’s Cali Wilson
* Robinson’s Mia Hargis and Sarah Staller
* Casey-Westfield’s Julia Herrera
* and Paris’ Kaitlyn Mathews
here’s a look at the seedings and players in the LIC Doubles Tournament
* Flora’s pair of Jennings & Shelton are seeded #1
* Flora’s pair of Himilick & Darrough are #2
* Olney’s Logan Kauble & Riley Doll are seeded #3
* Robinson’s pair of Schalburg & Goodman are #4
* Newton’s Sydney Zumbahlen & Lesley Woods at seeded #5
* Robinson’s pair of Clements & Berty are #6
* others include Olney’s Zoe Alexander & Katie Hostetter
* Newton’s Keri Zumbahlen & Claire Griffith
* Paris’ pairs of Martin & Evans and Brown & Rhoads
* Casey-Westfield’s pairs of Shaffer & Eckerty and Richardson & Squires

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Basketball news
the Olney Central College Blue Knights begin Jamboree action this weekend with 13 to 14 other teams
* Coach Mike Burris and the Blue Knights travel to Lincoln College in Lincoln, Illinois
* the Blue Knights open their season with the Rotary Classic on Friday, November 3rd, in “The Dungeon”
meanwhile, the Olney Central College Lady Knights are also gearing up for their season
* the Lady Knights open up their season in “The Dungeon” on Thursday night, November 2nd

 

(NEWTON)  the National Trail Conference Baseball Tourney ends today with its final three games
* 3rd-seeded Neoga plays 5th-seeded South Central for fifth place and the consolation championship
* 4th-seeded Altamont plays 6th-seeded North Clay / Louisville in the third place game
* then top-seeded St. Anthony plays 7th-seeded Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg for the championship

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  we’re back to Little Illini Conference Football tonight under the lights
* it’s Homecoming tonight in Olney as the Tigers play host to Robinson on the RCHS Athletic Field
* the Newton Eagles are on road to Clark County to battle the Lions in Marshall
* elsewhere – it’s Flora traveling to Paris and Red Hill at home in Bridgeport to host Casey-Westfield
* this week’s non-LIC game is tomorrow at 2:00 with Lawrenceville playing Blue Ridge in Farmer City

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back in action tomorrow in Iowa City to play the Hawkeyes in Big Ten Football, Illinois returns home a week from tomorrow to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers on October 14th, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it out on the Illinois website, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our weekly Coaches Corner Show tomorrow morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be talking Tiger Football with Head Coach Matt Music and we’ll be visiting with former Olney Lady Tiger Softball Coach Matt Powell and former Olney Tiger Baseball Coach Brandis Grove, both of whom resigned from their coaching positions earlier this year – that’s on tomorrow morning’s Coaches Corner Show on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN, plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Tiger Football tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our pregame show at 6:30 and kickoff at 7:00  :  it’s Newton Eagle Football tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with our pregame show at around 6:45 and kickoff at 7:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 5, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the National League Wild Card game
* the Diamondbacks beat the Rockies, 11-8
the American League Division Series both begin tonight in Houston and Cleveland

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Golf at the Class 1A Regional yesterday in Mt. Carmel
the top three teams advancing to Sectional are Hamilton County, Eldorado, and Mt. Carmel
* Hamilton County’s Kylee Vaughan was the Match Medalist with a low round 75
there were a few other area girls advancing individually
* Oblong’s Nyah Laino (89) and Katelyn Leggitt (94)
* Salem’s Cora Cantrell (92)
* Carmi’s Allie Gee (98) and Lily Redman (100)
* Robinson’s Maddie Byrley (99)
other golfers from Olney, Harrisburg, Centralia, and Waltonville
the top golfers advance to the Class 1A Sectional next Monday afternoon at Alton

 

(OLNEY)  also in Girls High School Golf at the Class 1A Regional yesterday in Effingham
the top three teams advancing to Monday’s Sectional are Effingham St. Anthony, Effingham, and Highland
* St. Anthony’s Clare McHugh was the Match Medalist with a low round 78
there are a few other area players advancing to the Sectional next week
* Teutopolis’ Madeline Hoene and Allie Niebrugee
* Altamont’s Addie Smith
* Sandoval’s Jalynn Day and Cameron Lyons
also advancing are individuals from Ramsey, Greenville, Breese Mater Dei, and Staunton
all are moving on to next Monday’s Class 1A Sectional at Alton

 

(NEWTON)  also in Girls High School Golf at the Class 2A Regional yesterday at Mattoon
the top three advancing teams were Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin, Champaign Central, and Springfield
* the Match Medalist and only player advancing from Mattoon was Kira Wolf with a low round 78
those advancing move on to play Monday at the Class 2A Sectional up at Springfield

 

(NEWTON)  the National Trail Conference Baseball Tourney continued with semi-final action yesterday
in the winner’s bracket on Wednesday
* top-seeded Effingham St. Anthony beat 4th-seeded Altamont, 9-1
* 7th-seeded Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg beat 6th-seeded North Clay / Louisville, 12-4
in the consolation bracket games yesterday
* 5th-seeded South Central beat 8th-seeded Brownstown / St. Elmo, 3-2
* 3rd-seeded Neoga beat 2nd-seeded Dieterich, 9-7
the Tournament’s final three games are scheduled for tomorrow afternoon and evening in Effingham

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s one other result in area High School Sports from yesterday
Varsity Volleyball  :
* Edwards County beat Eldorado in two sets

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Football last Friday night – Newton won their Homecoming game
the Eagles beat Flora, 50-7 as Newton improves to 4-1 in the LIC, now 5-1 on the year
offensively, Newton had 395 total yards, compared to Flora’s 169 total yards
the Eagles gained most of their total yardage on the ground, running for 265 yards on 32 carries
* Peyton Doughty led Newton with 145 yards gained on 16 carries and 2 touchdowns
* Dawson Phillips ran the ball only twice for 51 yards and 1 touchdown
* Connor Bierman picked up 32 yards on 3 carries
* Connor Brown ran the ball 3 times and gained 25 yards
* Blaine Murray gained 8 yards on 3 carries
* Marshall Tarr ran the ball twice for 3 yards and 1 touchdown
* Hunter Gray picked up 1 yard on 1 carry
through the air, Newton had 130 yards on 3 for 11 passing
* Connor Bierman completed the 3 passes for 130 yards and 2 touchdowns
* Rhett Kocher caught 1 pass for 57 yards and 1 touchdown
* Trenton Duncan caught 1 pass for 46 yards and 1 touchdown
* Jaden Kuhl caught 1 pass for 27 yards
also on the offensive scoring chart
* Ben Carr was a perfect 6 out of 6 for a total 6 points scored
defensively, the Eagles had 38 solo tackles, 20 assisted tackles, 2 sacks, and 1 interception
* Adam Bridges led Newton with 8 solo tackles, 1 assist, and 1 sack
* Dawson Phillips had 8 solo tackles, 2 assists, and an interception returned 33 yards for a touchdown
* Walker Goodwin had 4 solo tackles, 1 assist, and 1 sack
* Connor Brown had 4 solo tackles
* Teddy Frichtl had 1 solo tackle and 7 assists
* Trae Bedwell and Rhett Kocher each had a solo tackle and each had a fumble recovery as well
as far as kick returns are concerned for Newton
* Trenton Duncan returned 5 punts for a 30 total yards
* Payton Birch returned 1 kick for 59 yards
here’s how the Eagles’ scoring came about last Friday night
after the 1st quarter, Newton led the Wolves, 14-0
* a 46 yard TD pass to Trenton Duncan from Connor Bierman with a Ben Carr extra point kick
* a 57 yard TD pass to Rhett Kocher from Connor Bierman with an extra point kick by Ben Carr
the Eagles then added 21 unanswered points in the 2nd quarter to lead at halftime, 35-0
* a 15 yard TD run by Peyton Doughty with a Ben Carr extra point kick
* a 33 yard TD interception return by Dawson Phillips with an extra point kick by Ben Carr
* a 33 yard TD run by Dawson Phillips with a Ben Carr extra point kick
Newton had an unanswered touchdown in the 3rd quarter to extend the Eagle’s lead to 42-0
* a 16 yard TD run by Peyton Doughty and the extra point kick by Ben Carr
each team then scored once apiece in the 4th quarter with the final score in favor of Newton, 50-7
* a 1 yard TD run by Marshall Tarr with a Rhett Kocher 3 yard 2-point conversion
the Eagles return to Little Illini Conference action tomorrow night as they travel to Marshall

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Football last Friday night – Olney suffered a tough loss at home at RCHS
the Tigers fell to visiting Paris, 42-20 as Olney falls to 2-3 in the LIC, now 2-4 on the year
offensively, Olney had 224 total yards compared to Paris’ 505 total yards
the Tigers threw for 131 yards on 10 for 23 passing
* Dakotah Brown completed 5 of 14 passes for 56 yards and 1 touchdown
* Kaleb Foster completed 5 of 9 passes for 75 yards
* Braxton Burgener led the receiving corps with 3 catches for 63 yards and 1 touchdown
* Sutton Dunn caught 6 passes for 59 yards
* Connor Zuber caught 1 pass for 9 yards
Olney gained 93 yards on the ground on 24 carries
* Kaleb Foster ran for 30 yards on 8 carries and scored 2 touchdowns
* Gavin Dorn carries the ball 11 times for 57 yards
* Dakotah Brown picked up 6 yards on 5 carries
defensively, the Tigers had 64 solo tackles, 30 assists, and 1 interception
* Kyle Beasley led Olney with 14 solo tackles and 6 assists
* Gunnar Michels had 12 solo tackles and 9 assists
* Kaleb Foster had 7 solo tackles and 2 assists
* Hunter Perry had 5 solo tackles and 4 assists
* Sutton Dunn and Chris Jackson each had 4 solo tackles apiece
* Dakotah Brown had 3 solo tackles, 4 assists, and 1 interception
here’s a look at the Olney scoring from last Friday night
the Tigers trailed 0-6 as they were held scoreless in the 1st quarter
Olney got on the board with a single score in the 2nd quarter and trailed Paris at halftime, 7-21
* a 34 yard TD pass to Braxton Burgener from Kaleb Foster with the extra point kick by Kaleb Foster
the Tigers were shutout in the 3rd quarter and trailed going into the final quarter, 7-35
Olney did put up two scores in the 4th quarter, but lost, 20-42
* a 5 yard TD run by Kaleb Foster followed by a failed extra point kick
* a 24 yard TD run by Kaleb Foster with the extra point kick by Kaleb Foster
the Tigers are back in Little Illini Conference action tomorrow night as they host Paris at RCHS in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Cross Country this past Tuesday at Olney Central College
Olney won the five team meet by beating 2nd place Olney St. Joe, 25 to 36
* Fairfield was 3rd with 113 points, followed by New Hebron and Geff with no team scores
here’s the top varsity runners from Olney on the 1.8 mile course
* for the Lady Wildcats – Tatum David won the race followed by teammate Danielle Clodfelter in 2nd
* for the Lady Cubs – Allison Harness was 3rd, Carley Greenwood was 4th, and Allyson Mitchell was 5th
Olney St. Joe won the girl’s 1.3 mile junior varsity race, followed by Olney, Fairfield, and Geff
* Olney’s Madellyn Solis finished 3rd
* St. Joe’s Dorothy McKinney was 5th
while the Middle School runs today at Triad, St. Joe’s back in action next Thursday at home, at OCC

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Cross Country this past Tuesday at Olney Central College
Olney won the six team meet by beating out 2nd place Olney St. Joe, 25 to 52
* Teutopolis was 3rd with 109 points – then Flora, New Hebron, and Fairfield, all with no team scores
here’s the top runners from Olney on the 1.8 mile course
* for the Cubs – Brooks Julian was 2nd, Drew Blank was 4th, and Hudson Lathrop was 5th
* for the Wildcats – Jarrett Doll was 3rd and Evan Uhl was 7th
Olney St. Joe won the boy’s 1.3 mile junior varsity race, followed by Olney, Fairfield, and Geff
* Olney’s Cooper Hout finished 2nd
* St. Joe’s Chase Ackman was 6th
while the Middle School runs today at Triad, St. Joe’s back in action next Thursday at home, at OCC

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball from Monday night – Jasper County split two games
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game to Toledo / Cumberland, 11-10
* Jasper County’s Emma Kidwell had 5 points
Jasper County won the 7th grade game, 10-9
the Junior Lady Eagles are back in action tonight when they host Red Hill in Newton

 

(OLNEY) the downstate SIJHSAA State Softball Tournaments will end today with the final games
at the Class L State Softball Tournament in Centralia
* Marion plays Murphysboro in the championship game
* Highland plays Hamilton County in the third place game
at the Class M State Softball Tournament in Pinckneyville
* Smithton plays Trico or Christopher in the championship game
* Creal Springs will play Trico or Christopher in the third place game
at the Class S State Softball Tournament in Coulterville
* Woodlawn plays Elverado in the championship game
* Grayville plays Crab Orchard in the third place game

 

(OLNEY) the downstate SIJHSAA State Baseball Tournaments will end today with the final games
at the Class L State Baseball Tournament in Centralia
* Carriel O’Fallon plays Highland in the championship game
* Millstadt plays Marion in the third place game
at the Class M State Baseball Tournament in Pinckneyville
* Trico plays Smithton in the championship game
* Christopher plays Hardin County in the third place game
at the Class S State Baseball Tournament in Coulterville
* Steeleville plays Aviston in the championship game 
* St. Mary’s Mt. Vernon will play Queen of Peace of Belleville in the third place game

 

                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back in action this coming Saturday morning on the road in Iowa City to play the Hawkeyes, Illinois returns home a week from Saturday, on October 14th, to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it all out online, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(OLNEY)  the Walmart DC 6059 will host a fundraising Bass Tournament on East Fork Lake this Friday with all the proceeds to benefit the Children’s Miracle Network – the cost is $25 per person with an optional $10 Big Bass contest – those taking part should be at the boat ramp no later than 6:30 that Friday morning with the boat take-off order to be determined – it’s a 6 legal size fish limit / total weight with prizes for the first place boat as well as Big Bass – the weigh in at the boat ramp is at 1:00 and tourney rules will be handed out prior to take-off – all area fishermen are urged to take part and help out the CMN

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving Olney and Newton teams
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Teutopolis at Newton   (Sam Parr State Park)
Boys Soccer  :  Olney at Breese Mater Dei
Girls Tennis  :  Newton at Teutopolis
Volleyball  :  Robinson at Olney  :  Newton at Marshall

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com