LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

November 15, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Newton dropped their season openers on the road
the Lady Eagles lost their varsity game at Teutopolis, 29-60
* for Newton – Josie Grunloh scored 8 points while Abby Frohning had 7 points and 5 rebounds
Teutopolis won the junior varsity game, 63-18
the Lady Eagles are back in action tomorrow night at Robinson in a nonconference game

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  here’s some other area scores from last night in Girls High School Hoops
* Paris beat Rockville, 55-20
* Robinson beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 35-9
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Dieterich, 63-21
* Oblong beat Casey-Westfield, 48-40

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney swept two games at home at RCMS
the Cubs won the 8th grade game over Albion, 41-24 as the varsity team improves to 3-1
* Olney was led by Chase Travis with 11 points while Kitch St. Pierre added 9 points
Olney also won the 7th grade game, 41-15 – the junior varsity is now 2-0 on the year
the Cubs are back in action this Saturday at the Olney Central College Shootout in “The Dungeon”
* the varsity plays Logootee at 11:30 and the junior varsity plays Salem at 12:45

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney wins two more
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game over Salem, 55-16 as the varsity improves to 12-0 on the year
* Olney was led by Anna Blank with 20 points while Kenzie Weiler added 12 points
Olney also won the 7th grade game, 16-12
the Lady Cubs are back in action tomorrow night as they travel north to Paris Mayo Junior High School

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Hoops from Monday night – Olney St. Joe dropped two on the road
the Wildcats lost a tough 8th grade game to North Clay at Louisville, 32-43
* for St. Joe, Evan Uhl scored 13 points while Alec Kocher had 8 points and Jarrett Doll had 7 points
North Clay won the 7th grade game as well, 50-36
the Wildcats are back in action this Friday night at home when they host New Hebron in Olney

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the complete list of the Little Illini Conference Volleyball All-Conference Teams
congratulations to the twelve players honored on the All-LIC Volleyball First Team
* Newton’s Abby Frohning, Mariah Earnest, and Kelsi Geltz
* Olney’s Faith Stallard and Colleen Inyart
* Flora’s Sydney Cammon
* Paris’ Emma Pinkston
* Casey-Westfield’s Myriah Warner and JaeLynn Riggleman
* Robinson’s Adriann Randolph
* Marshall’s Rachel Crumrin
* Lawrenceville’s Chloe Britton
there were six players named to the All-LIC Second Team
* Newton’s Ali Bierman
* Olney’s Addie Hemrich
* Flora’s Skylar Freeman
* Paris’ Payton Block
* Casey-Westfield’s Ashlyn Jones
* Robinson’s Amy McGahay
there were nine players, one from each LIC team, that received an Honorable Mention
* Newton’s Taylor Smith
* Olney’s Emi Rose
* Flora’s Allison Bunting
* Paris’ Calista Wininger
* Casey-Westfield’s Laney Gowin
* Robinson’s Lauren Weber
* Marshall’s Abbi Lee
* Lawrenceville’s Jaylyn Wease
* Red Hill’s Maycee Holtz
a tip of the hat to each of those honored on the LIC All-Conference list for volleyball

 

(OLNEY) here’s the complete list of the Little Illini Conference Football All-Conference Teams
congratulations to the twenty-six players chosen to the All-LIC Football First Team
* Offensive Linemen  :  Newton’s Gabe Fulton and Seth Wills  :  Flora’s Drew Hout
* Offensive Linemen  :  Red Hill’s Austin Phipps and Drew Gognat
* Defensive Linemen  :  Newton’s Bryce Hance  :  Red Hill’s Drew Gognat
* Defensive Linemen  :  Paris’ Jacob Gates  :  Casey-Westfield’s Luke Richards
* Linebackers  :  Olney’s Gunnar Michels  :  Red Hill’s Landon Florkowski
* Linebackers  :  Marshall’s Kaden Weddle  :  Paris’ Angus Beabout
* Defensive Backs  :  Newton’s Connor Bierman  :  Red Hill’s Corbin Shoulders
* Defensive Backs  :  Marshall’s Braden VonDohlen  :  Paris’ Josh Willmoth
* Wide Receivers  :  Newton’s Trenton Duncan  :  Olney’s Sutton Dunn  :  Paris’ Kayin Lawson
* Running Backs  :  Newton’s Peyton Doughty  :  Red Hill’s Landon Florkowski  : Marshall’s Garrett Frank
* Quarterback  :  Paris’ Brody Spencer
* Special Team  :  Newton’s Ben Carr
* At Large  :  Red Hill’s Drew Moore
there were twenty-six players selected to the All-LIC Football Second Team
* Offensive Linemen  :  Newton’s Wade Frohning  :  Red Hill’s Preston Hobbs
* Offensive Linemen  :  Marshall’s Ethan Orman  :  Paris’ Corey McKenna and Jacob Gates
* Defensive Linemen  :  Newton’s Teddy Frichtl  :  Marshall’s Luke Cummins
* Defensive Linemen  :  Flora’s Drew Hout  :  Robinson’s Branton Scott
* Linebackers  :  Newton’s Dawson Phillips  :  Red Hill’s Gavin Smith
* Linebackers  :  Paris’ Corey McKenna  :  Lawrenceville’s Richie Miller
* Defensive Backs  :  Newton’s Trenton Duncan  :  Olney’s Dakotah Brown
* Defensive Backs  :  Flora’s Owen Leib  :  Casey-Westfield’s Trenton Day
* Wide Receivers  :  Olney’s Braxton Burgener  :  Red Hill’s Andy Wells  :  Paris’ Caleb Mullinix
* Running Backs  :  Red Hill’s Gavin Smith  :  Paris’ Angus Beabout  :  Casey-Westfield’s Trey Clark
* Quarterback  :  Newton’s Connor Bierman
* Special Team  :  Casey-Westfield’s Trenton Day
* At Large  :  Flora’s Dylan Bible
there were nine players, one from each LIC team, that received an Honorable Mention
* Newton’s Connor Brown
* Olney’s Kaleb Foster
* Red Hill’s Chase Murray
* Marshall’s Cody Turner
* Paris’ Cooper Block
* Flora’s Dawson Goldstein
* Robinson’s Kasey Cornwell
* Casey-Westfield’s Jarod Brandenburg
* Lawrenceville’s Mason O’Dell
a tip of the hat to each of those honored on the LIC All-Conference list for football

 

(OLNEY)  the Great Rivers Athletic Conference / Region schedules start tonight in Junior College Hoops
* the OCC Lady Knights & Blue Knights travel to Kaskaskia College, just west of Centralia
* elsewhere – it’s Vincennes University at Wabash Valley in Mt. Carmel
* Rend Lake will host Lake Land, down near Ina
* Shawnee plays at Southeastern Illinois on the hill east of Harrisburg
* Lincoln Trail travels to Carterville to play at John A. Logan
* and Southwestern Illinois will host Lewis & Clark in Belleville
it’s the women’s games at 5:30 followed by the men’s games at around 7:30 at most all sites

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s Basketball League is currently accepting teams for the 2017-2018 season – the entry fee for each team is $200 and the entry deadline is Monday, November 27th – for more information check the League’s Facebook page, or for more details, call Christina at  618-869-2054

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night this coming Thursday night in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS – again, that’s this coming Thursday night

 

(NEWTON)  the 2017-2018 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats are now on sale to the general public – the price is $40 per each reserved seat, plus family passes are also on sale – for more information, call Renee at the NCHS office, during regular hours, at  618-783-2303

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show this Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be visiting with new Olney Tiger Baseball Coach Matt McClaren and new Olney Lady Tiger Softball Coach Julia Miller – that’s Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Central College basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 WSEI – the Lady Knights at 5:30 followed by the Blue Knights at 7:30  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 14, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Olney opened up with a split in Ron Herrin Gym
the Lady Tigers won the varsity game over North Clay, 51-42
* Olney was led by Julie Luna with 16 points and Taylor LeCrone with 15 points
North Clay won the junior varsity game, 43-38
the Lady Tigers now prepare for the Robinson Thanksgiving Invitational next week
Olney will open up a week from tonight against Effingham St. Anthony – their first of four games there

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  here’s some other area scores from last night in Girls High School Hoops
* Paris beat Cumberland, 51-10
* Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City beat South Central, 56-13

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Newton Jasper County split two on the road
the Junior Eagles won the varsity game at Flora, 42-34 improving to 4-1 on the year
* Newton was led by Ben Meinhart with 13 points – Adam Koebele and Evan Schafer each scored 11
Flora won the junior varsity game, 30-22
the Jasper County boys are back in action Thursday against Teutopolis at the Newton High School Gym

 

(NEWTON)  the All-Conference Team is out for Little Illini Conference Volleyball
congratulations to the five Newton Lady Eagles that were honored
* senior Abby Frohning – First Team
* senior Mariah Earnest – First Team
* sophomore Kelsi Geltz – First Team
* junior Ali Bierman – Second Team
* senior Taylor Smith – Honorable Mention
a tip of the hat to each of those honored on the LIC All-Conference list for volleyball
the Lady Eagles won the LIC Volleyball Crown by going undefeated in the conference schedule at 8-0
not to mention their yearly mark of 32-8 and a 3rd place finish at the Class 2A State Volleyball Tournament

 

(OLNEY)  the All-Conference Team is out for Little Illini Conference Volleyball
Congratulations to the four Olney Lady Tigers that were honored
* senior Faith Stallard – First Team
* junior Colleen Inyart – First Team
* senior Addie Hemrich – Second Team
* sophomore Emi Rose – Honorable Mention
a tip of the hat to each of those honored on the LIC All-Conference list for volleyball
the Lady Tigers finished 6th among the nine LIC teams in volleyball this past season at 4-4
we’ll look at the other LIC Volleyball All-Conference selections tomorrow

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  the All-Conference Teams are out for Little Illini Conference Football
congratulations to the eleven Newton Eagles that were honored
* senior Gabe Fulton – First Team Offensive Lineman
* senior Seth Willis – First Team Offensive Lineman
* junior Bryce Hance – First Team Defensive Lineman
* junior Connor Bierman – First Team Defensive Back
* senior Trenton Duncan – First Team Wide Receiver
* senior Peyton Doughty – First Team Running Back
* senior Ben Carr – First Team Special Team / Kicker
* senior Wade Frohning – Second Team Offensive Lineman
* junior Teddy Frichtl – Second Team Defensive Lineman
* junior Dawson Phillips – Second Team Linebacker
* senior Trenton Duncan – Second Team Defensive Back
* junior Connor Bierman – Second Team Quarterback
* senior Connor Brown – Honorable Mention
a tip of the hat to each of those honored on the LIC All-Conference list for football
the Newton Eagles finished 2nd in the LIC with a conference mark at 7-1

 

(OLNEY)  the All-Conference Teams are out for Little Illini Conference Football
Congratulations to the five Olney Tigers that were honored
* junior Sutton Dunn – First Team Wide Receiver
* senior Gunnar Michels – First Team Linebacker
* senior Braxton Burgener – Second Team Wide Receiver
* junior Dakotah Brown – Second Team Defensive Back
* sophomore Kaleb Foster – Honorable Mention
a tip of the hat to each of those honored on the LIC All-Conference list for football
the Olney Tigers ended the LIC season with a 3-5 conference record
we’ll look at the other LIC Football All-Conference selections tomorrow

 

(NEWTON)  the schedule continues tonight in Girls High School Basketball
the Newton Lady Eagles open up their season on the road at Teutopolis tonight
* it’s junior varsity action at 6:15, followed the varsity game at around 7:30 or 7:45

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s Basketball League is currently accepting teams for the 2017-2018 season – the entry fee for each team is $200 and the entry deadline is Monday, November 27th – for more information check the League’s Facebook page, or for more details, call Christina at  618-869-2054

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night this coming Thursday night in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS – again, that’s this coming Thursday night

 

(NEWTON)  the 2017-2018 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats are now on sale to the general public – the price is $40 per each reserved seat, plus family passes are also on sale – for more information, call Renee at the NCHS office, during regular hours, at  618-783-2303

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock live online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 13, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Hoops Saturday at the Warrior Classic in Mt. Carmel
the OCC Blue Knights got a 30-foot shot with :03 left to beat West Kentucky Tech, 81-79
* the game-winning three-pointer came from sophomore guard Erikas Jakstys
* point guard Josiah Wallace led OCC with 17 points – Mel’Quan Ames & Jakstys each scored 13 points
* the Blue Knights came back to beat Danville Area Community College, 96-90 in overtime Friday night
in the Classic’s other two games over the weekend
* Wabash Valley beat West Kentucky Tech Friday night, 113-94
* Danville Area Community College beat the host Warriors Saturday, 80-75
the 4-0 OCC men will begin their GRAC schedule this Wednesday night at Kaskaskia College

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA State Volleyball Tournaments ended Saturday at ISU in Normal
Class 1A Third Place  :  Durand beat Newark in two sets    (25-19, 25-9)
Class 1A Championship  :  Payson Seymour beat Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor in two    (25-12, 27-25)
Class 2A Third Place  :  Newton beat Elgin Harvest Christian Academy in three sets   (20-25, 29-27, 25-22)
* congratulations to the Lady Eagles for finishing third in the state with a record of  32 wins and 8 losses
Class 2A Championship  :  St. Thomas More beat Quincy Notre Dame in three   (18-25, 25-19, 25-21)
Class 3A Third Place  :  Normal U High beat Arlington Heights in three sets   (25-21, 19-25, 25-19)
Class 3A Championship  :  Belleville Althoff Catholic beat Chicago Resurrection in two    (25-16, 25-23)
Class 4A Third Place  :  Crystal Lake Central beat St. Charles North in three sets    (25-19, 9-25, 25-23)
Class 4A Championship  :  Chicago Marist beat Minooka in three sets    (22-25, 25-22, 25-15)

 

(OLNEY)  at the IHSA Girls Swimming Sectional at Champaign Central High School on Saturday
Champaign Centennial was the top team beating out host Champaign Central, 219 to 188
* Urbana University High was 3rd at 182, then Sullivan (138) and Danville High (117)
* the four Olney Lady Tigers finished in 6th place as a team with 86 points
* then Charleston (58), Monticello (56.5), Mattoon (45), St. Anthony (35), and Mahomet-Seymour (31)
* then Urbana High (28), Vandalia (25), Mt. Vernon (24.5), Neoga (24), and Decatur St. Teresa (23.5)
* others were Effingham, Altamont, Newton, Centralia, Crab Orchard, Danville Schlarman, and Salem
although none of the Olney Lady Tigers advance to this weekend’s State Meet, the gals did very well
* Maria Mayorga was 3rd overall in the 200 yard freestyle
* Carolyn Powell was 3rd overall in the 500 yard freestyle
* Maria Mayorga was 7th among 28 swimmers in the 100 yard breaststroke
* Carolyn Powell was 7th among 23 swimmers in the 200 yard freestyle
* Kaylei Eubank was 11th overall in the 100 yard butterfly
* Samantha Trout was 16th among 31 swimmers in the 100 yard freestyle
* Samantha Trout was 17th among 27 swimmers in the 100 yard backstroke
the Olney girls teamed up to place 3rd overall in the 400 yard freestyle relay
the Olney girls teamed up to place 5th overall in the 200 yard medley relay
congratulations also to a Newton Lady Eagle who did well
* Emma Pitcher was 8th among 31 swimmers in the 100 yard freestyle
* Emma Pitcher was 10th among 28 swimmers in the 100 yard breaststroke

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoffs will continued Saturday with quarter-final action
here’s a few of the results involving some of our area and downstate teams
CLASS 1A  :
* Athens ended the season for Red Hill, 34-14 – the Salukis end the year at LIC Champs at 11-1 overall
CLASS 2A  :
* Shelbyville beat Westville, 51-44
CLASS 3A  :
* Anna-Jonesboro beat Vandalia, 56-41
CLASS 4A  :
* Rochester beat Herrin, 56-14
* Highland beat Herscher, 77-47
the state semi-finals are this weekend

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball Saturday – Olney swept two games at home
the Lady Cubs won the varsity game over Newton Jasper County, 59-31
* Olney was led by Anna Blank and Kenzie Weiler, each with 13 points – Jocelyn VanMatre had 10 points
Olney also won the junior varsity game, 29-27
the Lady Cubs are back in action tomorrow night as they travel to Salem to play the Lady Bobcats

 

(NEWTON)  in Division One College Football Saturday
* Illinois lost to Indiana, 14-24
* Southern Illinois University lost to Youngstown State, 20-28
* Eastern Illinois University won their 4th overtime game of the year beating Eastern Kentucky, 23-20

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Basketball last night
* Illinois beat Tennessee-Martin, 77-74

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls Basketball schedules begin on this Monday night
the Olney Lady Tigers open their season at home tonight at RCHS against the North Clay Lady Cards

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s Basketball League is currently accepting teams for the 2017-2018 season – the entry fee for each team is $200 and the entry deadline is Monday, November 27th – for more information check the League’s Facebook page, or for more details, call Christina at  618-869-2054

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night this coming Thursday night in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS – again, that’s this coming Thursday night

 

(NEWTON)  the 2017-2018 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats are still on sale, starting today for the general public – the price is $40 per each reserved seat, plus family passes are also on sale – for more information, call Renee at the NCHS office, during regular hours, at  618-783-2303

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 7:45 and our pregame show before that  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 11, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in College Basketball last night – Illinois opens up at home with a victory
* the Fighting Illini beat Southern University, 102-55
Illinois quickly returns to action when they host Tennessee-Martin tomorrow evening at 5:00 in Champaign

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Hoops last night at the Warrior Classic in Mt. Carmel
the OCC Blue Knights came from behind to beat Danville Area Community College, 96-90 in overtime
* Erikas Jakstys led OCC with 24 points
* Josiah Wallace had a double/double with 23 points and 13 rebounds
in last night’s second game – Wabash Valley beat West Kentucky Tech, 113-94
the Classic finishes up with two more games today in the Spencer Sports Center at WVC
* the 3-0 Blue Knights play West Kentucky Tech at 1:00
* the host Warriors play Danville Area Community College at 3:00

 

(OLNEY)  also in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night involving other District/Region teams
at the Sodexo Classic at Vincennes University
* John A. Logan beat Bosco Institute, 111-80
* the host Trailblazers beat Triton College, 91-75
in a pair of other games last night
* Shawnee Community College beat Faith Prep, 118-65
* Lewis & Clark Community College beat Concordia University’s (St. Louis) JV, 107-76

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – OCC wins in “The Dungeon”
the Lady Knights beat the Lindenwood Belleville University’s JV, 105-43
* OCC set a new school record by hitting 15 three-pointers in the game
* Mallory Smith led all scorers with 20 points while Brenna Maikranz added 19 points
the 2-2 Lady Knights open up their GRAC schedule next Wednesday night at Kaskaskia College

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA State Volleyball Tournaments began yesterday and last night up in Normal
Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Payson Seymour beat Newark in two sets   (25-21, 25-13)
Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor beat Durand in three sets   (27-25, 24-26, 25-19)
Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Quincy Notre Dame beat Newton (31-8) in two sets   (25-19, 28-26)
Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Champaign St. Thomas More beat Elgin HCA in two sets   (25-8, 25-21)

Class 2A Third Place Match  :  Newton Lady Eagles play Elgin HCA at around 12:25 this afternoon


Class 3A Semi-Final  :  Chicago Resurrection beat Arlington Heights in three sets   (30-32, 25-23, 25-18)
Class 3A Semi-Final  :  Belleville Althoff Catholic beat Normal U High in two sets   (25-13, 25-21)
Class 4A Semi-Final  :  Minooka beat St. Charles North in two sets   (25-20, 25-12)
Class 4A Semi-Final  :  Chicago Marist beat Crystal Lake Central in two sets   (25-14, 25-22)
every team is back in action today with the third place & championship matches up in Redbird Arena

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney swept two games
the Cubs beat Salem in the varsity game, 43-39 as the 8th grade squad improves to 2-1 on the year
* Olney was led by Drew Blank with 11 points while Chase Travis had 9 points and 7 rebounds
Olney won the 7th grade game, 21-13 for their first win of the year
the Cubs are back in action next Tuesday night when they host Albion in the RCMS Gym

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls Swimming Sectionals are today at sixteen sites around the state
there will be 31 schools represented from the downstate area at the Champaign Central High School
among those taking part includes four young ladies from Richland County High School in Olney
* RCHS senior Samantha Trout in the 100 yard freestyle and 100 yard backstroke
* RCHS sophomore Kaylei Eubank in the 100 yard butterfly and 100 yard breaststroke
* RCHS sophomore Carolyn Powell in the 200 yard freestyle and 500 yard freestyle
* RCHS freshman Maria Mayorga in the 200 yard freestyle and 100 yard breaststroke
* the four Lady Tigers will also compete together in the 200 yard medley relay and 400 yard freestyle relay
the IHSA State Swim Meet will be held next Friday and Saturday at the New Trier High School in Evanston

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoffs will continue today with quarter-final action
here’s a few of the matchups involving some of our area and downstate teams
CLASS 1A  :
* #2 Red Hill (11-0) will host #6 Athens (9-2) in Bridgeport this afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 2A  :
* #6 Shelbyville (9-2) plays at #2 Westville (11-0) this afternoon at 1:00
CLASS 3A  :
* # 3 Anna-Jonesboro (11-0) plays at #15 Vandalia (8-3) this afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 4A  :
* #4 Herrin (10-1) plays at #1 Rochester (11-0) this afternoon at 4:00
* #2 Highland (11-0) will host #3 Herscher (10-1) later today at 5:00
today’s winners will advance to the state semi-finals next weekend

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football today involving our downstate teams
* Illinois’ at home today to host Indiana during Dad’s Day in Champaign – an 11:00 kickoff there
* the SIU Salukis have their final home game of the year in Carbondale hosting Youngstown State at 1:00
* the EIU Panthers end their regular season schedule at 4:00 today down at Austin Peay in Clarksville, TN

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s Basketball League is currently accepting teams for the 2017-2018 season – the entry fee for each team is $200 and the entry deadline is Monday, November 27th – for more information or details, contact the League on its Facebook page, in care of Christina Pool – call  618-869-2054  – it’s all part of the Richland County Athletic Association, a non-profit organization based in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night next Thursday, November 16th, in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS – again, that’s Thursday, November 16th

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show at 9:03 this morning on CBS Sports Radio WVLN in Olney – we’ll wrap up the Olney Lady Tiger Volleyball season with Coach Emily Rusk, we’ll wrap up the Olney Tiger / Lady Tiger Cross Country seasons with Coach Louis Gassmann, and we’ll preview Olney Tiger Basketball with Coach Rob Flanagan – that’s this morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN

 

(NEWTON)  the 2017-2018 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats are still on sale for fans who had reserved seats last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats at NCHS will start next Monday, November 13th – the price is $40 per each reserved seat, plus family passes are also on sale – for more information, call Renee at the NCHS office, during regular hours, at  618-783-2303

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini football today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 10:00 and kickoff at 11:00  :  it’s Newton Lady Eagle state volleyball action today on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with our pre-match show at around 12:15 and match time at around 12:25  :  it’s OCC Blue Knights basketball this afternoon on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with our pregame show at 12:50 and game time at 1:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, the rest of today and the rest of the weekend, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 10, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney split two games
the Lady Cubs won the varsity game over Effingham St. Anthony, 55-31 improving to 10-0 on the year
* Olney was led by Anna Blank’s 20 points while Kenzie Weiler added 14 points
St. Anthony won the junior varsity game, 29-18
the Lady Cubs are back in action tomorrow when they’ll host Newton Jasper County tomorrow in Olney

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA State Volleyball Tournaments start today up at Illinois State University in Normal
Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Newark (34-3) plays Payson Seymour (39-1) at 9:00 this morning
Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Durand (34-1-1) plays Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor (33-6) at 10:30 this morning
Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Newton (31-7) plays Quincy Notre Dame (32-8) at 12:00 noon
Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Champaign St. Thomas More (37-3) plays Elgin HCA (29-11) at 1:30
Class 3A Semi-Final  :  Arlington Heights (29-11) plays Chicago Resurrection (33-8) at 4:00 this afternoon
Class 3A Semi-Final  :  Normal U High (28-10) plays Belleville Althoff Catholic (39-1) at 5:30 this evening
Class 4A Semi-Final  :  Minooka (38-2) plays St. Charles North (36-3) at 7:00 tonight
Class 4A Semi-Final  :  Crystal Lake Central (32-3) plays Chicago Marist (39-1) at around 8:30 tonight
every team will be back in action tomorrow in either third place or championship action in their class

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls Swimming Sectionals are tomorrow at sixteen sites around the state
there will be 31 schools represented from the downstate area at the Champaign Central High School
* among those taking part includes four young ladies from Richland County High School in Olney
* some other schools are Newton, St. Anthony, Mattoon, Charleston, Effingham, and Altamont
* also Neoga, Vandalia, Odin, Salem, Centralia, Odin, Mt. Vernon, and Mt. Carmel
those taking part from Olney at the Swimming Sectional tomorrow at Champaign include
* RCHS senior Samantha Trout in the 100 yard freestyle and 100 yard backstroke
* RCHS sophomore Kaylei Eubank in the 100 yard butterfly and 100 yard breastroke
* RCHS sophomore Carolyn Powell in the 200 yard freestyle and 500 yard freestyle
* RCHS freshman Maria Mayorga in the 200 yard freestyle and 100 breastroke
* the four Lady Tigers will also compete together in the 200 yard medley relay and 400 yard freestyle relay
those advancing from the sectionals to the state finals include
* the first place winner in each event
* any swimmer or relay team which equals or surpasses the minimum qualifying standards
the IHSA State Swim Meet will be held next Friday and Saturday at the New Trier High School in Evanston

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoffs will continue throughout the state this weekend
here’s a look at the quarter-final matchups involving our area and downstate teams
CLASS 1A  :
* #2 Red Hill (11-0) will host #6 Athens (9-2) in Bridgeport this Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #1 Tuscola (11-0) will host #4 Carrollton (10-1) Saturday at 2:00
CLASS 2A  :
* #6 Shelbyville (9-2) plays at #2 Westville (11-0) Saturday at 1:00
* #1 Hamilton (11-0) plays #4 Maroa-Forsyth (10-1) at Warsaw Saturday at 1:00
CLASS 3A  :
* #16 Pleasant Plains (8-3) plays at #5 Carlinville (10-1) Saturday at 2:00
* # 3 Anna-Jonesboro (11-0) plays at #15 Vandalia (8-3) Saturday at 2:00
CLASS 4A  :
* #4 Herrin (10-1) plays at #1 Rochester (11-0) Saturday at 4:00
* #2 Highland (11-0) will host #3 Herscher (10-1) Saturday at 5:00
CLASS 7A  :
* #7 East St. Louis Senior (10-1) will host #18 Chicago Mt. Carmel (8-3) in Chicago Saturday at 5:00
CLASS 8A  :
* # 26 Edwardsville (8-3) will host #15 Minooka (9-2) Saturday at 4:00
this weekend’s winners will advance to the state semi-finals next weekend

 

(OLNEY)  the Midland Trail Conference Volleyball 2017 All-Conference Teams have been announced
there were thirteen players named to the MTC All-Conference Team
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran’s Corinne DeBoard was named the MTC Player of the Year
* others include Clay City’s Maddie Craig, Jazmyn Rodriquez, Paige Spitzner, and Malorie Craig
* Woodlawn’s Hannah Estes, Breanna Sanders, and Brianna Ward
* Grayville’s Sidney Foster and Carsyn Robinson
* Cisne’s Olivia Hilliard
* Wayne City’s Morgan Schumm
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran’s Caroline Boehne
there were eight players that received MTC Honorable Mentions
* Cisne’s Emilie Bruart
* Wayne City’s Jakara Greenwalt
* Sandoval’s Paige Ralidak
* Webber’s Caleigh Wilkey
* Woodlawn’s Madison Tiemann
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran’s Samantha Fatheree, Georgia Agan, and Kamryn Pieron
the 2017 MTC Coach of the Year is Woodlawn’s Sara Lamczyk, as chosen by the MTC coaches
congratulations to one and all selections

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball this weekend
the Wabash Valley Classic will be held tonight and tomorrow afternoon in Mt. Carmel
* the OCC Blue Knights open up this evening at 5:00 against Danville Area Community College
* then the host Warriors will take on West Kentucky Tech at 7:00
the final two games are tomorrow afternoon in the Spencer Sports Center in Mt. Carmel
* the Blue Knights play West Kentucky Tech at 1:00
* then Wabash Valley plays Danville Area Community College at 3:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball
the OCC Lady Knights will host the Lindenwood Belleville University’s JV this evening at 5:30
* both OCC teams will open up their conference schedule next Wednesday night at Kaskaskia College

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s Basketball League is currently accepting teams for the 2017-2018 season – the entry fee for each team is $200 and the entry deadline is Monday, November 27th – for more information or details, contact the League on its Facebook page, in care of Christina Pool – call  618-869-2054  – it’s all part of the Richland County Athletic Association, a non-profit organization based in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night on Thursday, November 16th, in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS – again, that’s Thursday, November 16th

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show at 9:03 tomorrow morning on CBS Sports Radio WVLN in Olney – we’ll wrap up the Olney Lady Tiger Volleyball season with Coach Emily Rusk, we’ll wrap up the Olney Tiger / Lady Tiger Cross Country seasons with Coach Louis Gassmann, and we’ll preview Olney Tiger Basketball with Coach Ron Flanagan – that’s tomorrow morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, plus live online, at  www.wvlnam.com  – check it out

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its Winter Sports “Meet the Tigers” Night tonight in Ron Herrin Gym – with the doors to open to the public at 5:45, the team introductions will begin at 6:00, including Olney Tiger Wrestling, Lady Tiger Basketball, the Cheer & Dance Team, and Olney Tiger Basketball – the Lady Tigers will scrimmage at 6:15, followed by the Tigers – all are invited to check it out

 

(NEWTON)  the 2017-2018 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats are still on sale for fans who had reserved seats last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats at NCHS will start next Monday, November 13th – the price is $40 per each reserved seat, plus family passes are also on sale – for more information, call Renee at the NCHS office, during regular hours, at  618-783-2303

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Lady Eagle state volleyball action today on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with our pre-match show at around 11:45 and match time at around 12:00 noon  :  it’s OCC Blue Knights basketball this evening on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with our pregame show at 4:50 and game time at 5:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day, all night, and all weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com