LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

October 28, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven World Series
* in Houston – the Astros won their second game in a row by beating the Dodgers, 5-3
* with the Astros leading the series two games to one, the Fall Classic continues with game four tonight

 

(NEWTON)  in IHSA Playoff Football action last night – Newton wins to advance to second round action
the Eagles beat visiting Marquette Catholic High School from Alton, 17-6
* Newton improves to 9-1 on the year and will go on the road for round two in the playoffs next weekend
the date, time, and opponent will be determined after the remaining first round games are played today

 

(OLNEY)  here’s other downstate results in IHSA Playoff Football action from last night
CLASS 3A  :
* Carlineville beat East Alton Wood River, 52-19
* Byron beat Eureka, 28-7
* Elmhurst IC Catholic beat Watseka, 55-6
CLASS 1A  :
* Cumberland beat Decatur Lutheran, 26-21
CLASS 4A  :
* Highland beat Quincy Notre Dame, 45-0
* Rochester beat Prairie Central, 42-6
* Herscher beat Columbia, 48-14
CLASS 5A  :
* Peoria Richwoods beat Troy Triad, 15-13
CLASS 6A  :
* Danville beat Lansing Thornton Fractional South, 41-14
CLASS 7A  :
* Alton Senior beat Chicago Lincoln Park, 32-12
CLASS 8A  :
* Edwardsville beat Huntley, 42-38

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer Tournaments continue this weekend
the Class 1A State Tournament started yesterday with semi-final action up in East Peoria
* State Semi-Final Match  :  Alton Marquette Catholic beat Chicago Acero/Garcia, 5-0
* State Semi-Final Match  :  Monmouth Roseville beat Elgin St. Edward Catholic, 2-0
the Class 1 State Finals are today – 3rd place match at 3:00 – championship match at 5:00
the remaining Class 2A and 3A Sectional Championships were last night
* Class 2A @ Columbia  :  Waterloo Gibault Catholic beat Troy Triad, 2-0
* Class 2A @ Urbana  :  Chatham Glenwood beat Urbana High, 2-0
the Sectional Champs advance to the Class 2A and 3A Super-Sectionals next Tuesday

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Cross Country Sectionals are today at five sites around the state
the best of luck to our area runners at the Class 2A Sectional at Hickory Point Golf Course in Decatur
* the entire Olney Tiger team advanced by placing 4th at last Saturday’s Regional at Lake Land College
* the seven runners advancing from Olney include Gavin Kirby, Braden Nicholson, and Caleb Thomas
* plus Tyler Hughes, Owen Powell, Jordan Belcher, and Barak Berger
also other teams from Danville, Mt. Zion, Charleston, Champaign Centennial, and Mattoon
* plus other teams from Mascoutah, Waterloo, Troy Triad, Carbondale, Marion, and Mt. Vernon
* and individual runners from Centralia, Herrin, and Highland
the top runners move on to the Class 2A Cross Country State Meet a week from today in Peoria

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls Cross Country Sectionals are today at five sites around the state
the best of luck to our area runners at the Class 2A Sectional at Hickory Point Golf Course in Decatur
* the entire Olney Lady Tiger team advanced by placing 6th at last Saturday’s Regional south of Mattoon
* the seven runners advancing from Olney include Tristen Payne, Danni Murphy, and Gracie Julian
* plus Hallie Troester, Abby Rauch, Lydia Allen, and Alecia Guzman
also other teams from Mt. Zion, Charleston, Mattoon, Effingham, and Danville
* plus other teams from Waterloo, Troy Triad, Mascoutah, Highland, Carbondale, and East St. Louis
* and individual runners from Herrin, Centralia, and Mt. Vernon
the top runners move on to the Class 2A State Cross Country Meet a week from today in Peoria

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Cross Country Sectionals are today at five locations around the state
good luck to our area runners at the Class 1A Sectional at the Macoupin County Fairgrounds in Carlinville
* the entire Newton Lady Eagle team advanced by placing 6th at last Saturday’s Regional in Effingham
* the seven runners advancing from Newton include Abby Stone, Jaclyn Barthelme, and Cora Buerster
* plus Mya Kuhn, Sydney Rudolphi, Riley Zumbahlen, and Denae Cantrell
also other teams from Lawrenceville, Teutopolis, Cumberland, Effingham St. Anthony, and Dieterich
* plus individual runners from Robinson, Altamont, Marshall, Casey-Westfield, and Sullivan
the top runners move on to the Class 1A State Cross Country Meet a week from today in Peoria

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Cross Country Sectionals are today at five locations around the state
good luck to our area runners at the Class 1A Sectional at the Macoupin County Fairgrounds in Carlinville
* two individual runners from Newton advanced out of last Saturday’s Regional in Effingham
* Tucker Rieman and Victor Sandschafer
some area teams advancing are Robinson, Lawrenceville, St. Anthony, Teutopolis, Hutsonville-Palestine
* also teams from Cumberland, Marshall, Neoga, Casey-Westfield
* plus individual runners from Dieterich, Altamont, and Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City
the top runners move on to the Class 1A State Cross Country Meet a week from today in Peoria

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoffs continue with the First Round finishing up this afternoon
here’s the schedule for our other local and downstate area teams
CLASS 1A
* #2 Red Hill (9-0) will host #15 Pleasant Hill (5-4) this afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 2A
* #9 Carmi (6-3) at #8 Bismarck Henning (6-3) today at 2:00
* #12 Red Bud (6-3) at #5 Eldorado (7-2) this afternoon at 1:00
CLASS 3A
* #13 Marshall (6-3) at #4 Decatur St. Teresa (8-1) today at 2:00
* #2 Fairfield (9-0) will host #15 Vandalia (6-3) this afternoon at 2:00
* #11 Du Quoin (7-2) at #6 Pana (8-1) today at 2:00
CLASS 4A
* #13 Paris (6-3) at #4 Herrin (8-1) this afternoon at 2:00
* #7 Effingham (8-1) will host #10 Manteno (6-3) today at 2:00
* #11 Coal City (6-3) at #6 Taylorville (8-1) this afternoon at 3:00
CLASS 5A
* #7 Centralia (7-2) will host #10 Morton (6-3) today at 2:00

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s our downstate Division One College Football lineup for this Saturday
* it’s Homecoming in Champaign as the Fighting Illini will host Wisconsin today – an 11:00 kickoff
* the EIU Panthers are in Martin, Tennessee to battle the University of Tennessee at Martin at 2:00 today
* the SIU Salukis are on the road in South Dakota to play the Coyotes this afternoon at 3:00

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates have been announced for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball – on Monday night, November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – the next night, Tuesday, November 7th, from 6:00 to 7:30, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – all players should try to attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters next Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – for first year wrestlers, parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate while all other forms can be filled out that night – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show this morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll wrap up the successful Olney Lady Tiger Tennis season with Coach Tara Racklin, and we’ll talk about the upcoming high school basketball season with IHSA Certified Official Chris Foust – that’s at 9:03 this morning – our Coaches Corner Show on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 on your FM dial and at 740 on your AM dial, plus live online, at  www.wvlnam.com  – a production of WVLN-WSEI Sports in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini Football today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 10:00 and kickoff at 11:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, the rest of today, tonight, and all weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN

 

 

 

October 27, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason was idle for a travel day on Thursday
in the best-of-seven World Series, game three is scheduled for tonight
* with the Fall Classic tied at one game apiece, it’s the Dodgers in Houston tonight against the Astros

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night at the Class 2A Regional at Fairfield
Newton won the Regional Championship with a two set victory over Fairfield, 28-26, 25-17
* Newton was led by Abby Frohning, Maddi Hemrich, Kelsi Geltz, Alli Bierman, and Mariah Earnest
* the Lady Eagles improve to 28-7 on the year and now advance to the Robinson Sectional
Newton will now face Pana in a Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final match next Tuesday night at 5:30

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the other downstate Regional Championship results in IHSA Volleyball last night
Class 2A @ Shelbyville  :  Pana beat Teutopolis in two sets
Class 2A @ Kansas  :  Kansas beat Altamont in three sets
Class 2A @ Mt. Carmel  :  Edwards County beat Carmi in two sets
Class 2A @ Dupo  :  Trenton Wesclin beat Hillsboro in three sets
Class 1A @ Oblong  :  North Clay / Louisville beat Clay City in three sets
Class 1A @ St. Elmo  :  Stewardson-Strasburg / Windsor beat Effingham St. Anthony in two sets
Class 1A @ Martinsville  :  Hutsonville-Palestine beat Martinsville in three sets
Class 1A @ Thompsonville  :  Woodlawn beat Thompsonville in two sets
Class 1A @ Elkville  :  NCOE beat Elverado in two sets
Class 3A @ Mattoon  :  Mattoon beat Lincoln in two sets
Class 3A @ Jacksonville  :  Taylorville beat Highland in two sets
Class 3A @ Centralia  :  Breese Mater Dei beat Breese Central in two sets
Class 3A @ Carbondale  :  Murphysboro beat Carbondale in two sets
Class 3A @ Mascoutah  :  Belleville Althoff Catholic beat Freeburg in two sets
Class 3A @ Rochester  :  Mt. Zion beat Rochester in three sets
Class 4A @ Collinsville  :  O’Fallon beat Belleville East in two sets
Class 4A @ Quincy  :  Edwardsville beat Quincy Senior in two sets
these Regional Champions move into Sectional Semi-Final action next Monday night

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer Tournaments continue this weekend
the Class 1A State Tournament is today and tomorrow at the EastSide Center in East Peoria
* State Semi-Final Match  :  Marquette Catholic Alton plays Acero/Garcia Chicago at 5:00
* State Semi-Final Match  :  St. Edward Catholic Elgin plays Monmouth Roseville at 7:00
the Class 1 State Finals are tomorrow
meanwhile, the Class 2A and 3A Sectional Championships are later today and tonight
* Class 2A @ Columbia  :  Troy Triad plays Waterloo Gibault Catholic at 6:00
* Class 2A @ Urbana  :  Urbana High plays Chatham Glenwood at 6:00
the Sectional Champs advance to the Class 2A and 3A Super-Sectionals next Tuesday

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoffs get started with Round One this weekend
only two local and area teams will be action on this Friday night
Class 3A
* #8 Newton (8-1) will host #9 Alton Marquette (8-1) tonight at 7:00
Class 1A
* #10 Cumberland (7-2) at #7 Decatur Lutheran (7-2) tonight at 7:00
all the other local and downstate area teams will be action Saturday
Class 1A
* #2 Red Hill (9-0) will host #15 Pleasant Hill (5-4) tomorrow afternoon at 2:00
Class 2A
* #9 Carmi (6-3) at #8 Bismarck Henning (6-3) tomorrow at 2:00
* #12 Red Bud (6-3) at #5 Eldorado (7-2) tomorrow afternoon at 1:00
Class 3A
* #13 Marshall (6-3) at #4 Decatur St. Teresa (8-1) tomorrow afternoon at 2:00
* #2 Fairfield (9-0) will host #15 Vandalia (6-3) tomorrow afternoon at 2:00
* #11 Du Quoin (7-2) at #6 Pana (8-1) tomorrow afternoon at 2:00
Class 4A
* #13 Paris (6-3) at #4 Herrin (8-1) tomorrow afternoon at 2:00
* #7 Effingham (8-1) will host #10 Manteno (6-3) tomorrow at 2:00
* #11 Coal City (6-3) at #6 Taylorville (8-1) tomorrow afternoon at 3:00
Class 5A
* #7 Centralia (7-2) will host #10 Morton (6-3) tomorrow afternoon at 2:00

 

(OLNEY)  Junior College Basketball is now less than a week away at Olney Central College
the OCC Lady Knights will open up their 2017-2018 season next week
* the Lady Knights have their home opener next Thursday night at 5:30 against Lindenwood Belleville U
* the OCC ladies then head to Three Rivers College in Poplar Bluff, Missouri for two games next weekend
* the Lady Knights play Mineral Area next Saturday at 1:00, then Three Rivers next Sunday at 3:00
* the OCC ladies begin their Great Rivers Athletic Conference play November 15th at Kaskaskia College
the OCC Blue Knights will open up their 2017-2018 season next weekend with the Rotary Classic
* the Blue Knights finish up their pre-season play this Sunday at the Parkland Jamboree up in Champaign
* the OCC men will host their Rotary Classic in the “Dungeon” next Friday and Saturday
* the Blue Knights play Quakerdale Prep a week from tonight, then play Glen Oaks next Saturday at 3:00
* the OCC men also begin their GRAC schedule on the road to Kaskaskia College on November 15th
be listening for complete Lady Knights & Blue Knights coverage on Freedom 92.9 WSEI

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates have been announced for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball – on Monday night, November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – the next night, Tuesday, November 7th, from 6:00 to 7:30, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – all players should try to attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters next Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – for first year wrestlers, parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate while all other forms can be filled out that night – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show tomorrow morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll wrap up the successful Olney Lady Tiger Tennis season with Coach Tara Racklin, and we’ll talk about the upcoming high school basketball season with IHSA Certified Official Chris Foust – that’s at 9:03 tomorrow morning – our Coaches Corner Show on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 on your FM dial and at 740 on your AM dial, plus live online, at  www.wvlnam.com  – a production of WVLN-WSEI Sports

 

(OLNEY)  the annual Brawl in the Fall Dodgeball Tournament is tonight in Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School – with admission at only $1 per person, the doors open at 6:00 and the action starts at 6:30 – all proceeds go to support the Ron Herrin Memorial Scholarship and Tiger Basketball

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle playoff football tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK Sports – pregame at around 6:35 and kickoff at 7:00 – also online at www.1035theeagle.com :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN

 

 

 

October 26, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven World Series
* in Los Angeles – the Astros beat the Dodgers in eleven innings, 7-6
with no game on this Thursday, game three of the World Series is tomorrow night, down in Houston

 

(OLNEY)  the Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association has established a new Career Coaching Award and it’s being named after an Olney man – the Rick Franklin Longevity Award will be presented to those who have coached at least 20 years in the same school district in any sport and are still currently coaching – plus applicants must be a Head Coach at either the 7th or 8th grade levels – it was last week at its regular monthly meeting that the SIJHSAA Board met in Mt. Vernon and approved the award – Coach Franklin began coaching in 1968 at Elkhart High School in both basketball & baseball – after a one year gig in 1970 for basketball & baseball in Windsor, Coach Franklin began his distinguished career in Olney in 1971 – with over 500 wins in junior high basketball and hundreds of others in baseball, track, and cross country, Coach Franklin is already a member of the Illinois Basketball Coaches Association Hall of Fame – what an honor to have the “Coach” here in Olney and now a downstate award will be presented yearly in his name by the SIJHSAA – the Rick Franklin Coaching Longevity Award – congratulations Rick

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer Tournaments continued yesterday
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Columbia  :  Troy Triad beat Marion, 4-1
the Class 1A State Tournament is tomorrow and Saturday up in East Peoria
the Class 2A / 3A Sectionals will all end with the championship matches tomorrow afternoon or evening

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoffs get started with Round One this weekend
only two local and area teams will be action this Friday night
Class 3A
* #8 Newton (8-1) will host #9 Alton Marquette (8-1) tomorrow night at 7:00
Class 1A
* #10 Cumberland (7-2) at #7 Decatur Lutheran (7-2) tomorrow night at 7:00
all the other local and downstate area teams will be action Saturday
Class 1A
* #2 Red Hill (9-0) will host #15 Pleasant Hill (5-4) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
Class 2A
* #9 Carmi (6-3) at #8 Bismarck Henning (6-3) Saturday at 2:00
* #12 Red Bud (6-3) at #5 Eldorado (7-2) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
Class 3A
* #13 Marshall (6-3) at #4 Decatur St. Teresa (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #2 Fairfield (9-0) will host #15 Vandalia (6-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #11 Du Quoin (7-2) at #6 Pana (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
Class 4A
* #13 Paris (6-3) at #4 Herrin (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #7 Effingham (8-1) will host #10 Manteno (6-3) Saturday at 2:00
* #11 Coal City (6-3) at #6 Taylorville (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 3:00
Class 5A
* #7 Centralia (7-2) will host #10 Morton (6-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00

 

(NEWTON)  here’s tonight’s downstate Regional Championship matchups in IHSA Volleyball
Class 1A @ Oblong  :  Clay City and North Clay / Louisville
Class 1A @ St. Elmo  :  Stewardson-Strasburg / Windsor and Effingham St. Anthony
Class 1A @ Martinsville  :  Hutsonville-Palestine and Martinsville
Class 1A @ Okawville  :  Okawville and Valmeyer
Class 1A @ Thompsonville  :  Woodlawn and Thompsonville
Class 1A @ Elkville  :  NCOE and Elverado
* Class 2A @ Fairfield  :  Newton and Fairfield
Class 2A @ Mt. Carmel  :  Edwards County and Carmi
Class 2A @ Shelbyville  :  Pana and Teutopolis
Class 2A @ Kansas  :  Altamont and Kansas
Class 3A @ Mattoon  :  Mattoon and Lincoln
Class 3A @ Jacksonville  :  Highland and Taylorville
Class 3A @ Centralia  :  Breese Mater Dei and Breese Central
Class 3A @ Carbondale  :  Carbondale and Murphysboro
Class 3A @ Mascoutah  :  Belleville Althoff Catholic and Freeburg
Class 3A @ Rochester  :  Mt. Zion and Rochester
Class 4A @ Collinsville  :  O’Fallon and Belleville East
Class 4A @ Quincy  :  Edwardsville and Quincy Senior
tonight’s Regional Champions move into Sectional Semi-Final action next Monday night

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates have been announced for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball – on Monday night, November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – the next night, Tuesday, November 7th, from 6:00 to 7:30, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – all players should try to attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – that’s one week from tonight – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  838-5209

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show this Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll visit with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music about the IHSA Football Playoff picture, we wrap up the successful Olney Lady Tiger Tennis season with Coach Tara Racklin, and we’ll talk about the upcoming high school basketball season with IHSA Certified Official Chris Foust – that’s at 9:03 this Saturday morning – our Coaches Corner Show on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 on your FM dial and at 740 on your AM dial, plus live online, at  www.wvlnam.com  – a production of WVLN-WSEI Sports in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  the annual Brawl in the Fall Dodgeball Tournament is tomorrow night in Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School – with admission at only $1 per person, the doors open at 6:00 and the action starts at 6:30 – all proceeds go to support the Ron Herrin Memorial Scholarship and Tiger Basketball

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 25, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven World Series
* in Los Angeles – the Dodgers beat the Astros, 3-1
game two of the World Series is tonight, back in LA

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney had its season come to an end in Regional action
the Lady Tigers lost their Class 3A Regional Semi-Final match to top-seeded Marion in three sets
Olney won the 1st set (25-16) but lost the next two, still finishing strong (13-25, 20-25)
* Olney was led by Raegan Hires, Emi Rose, Faith Stallard, Paige Troyer, Addie Hemrich, Brittany Black  
the Lady Tigers finish the year with 21 wins and 16 losses
in the other Semi-Final match at Mt. Vernon, Massac County beat Benton in two sets

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton won its first Regional match on the road
the Lady Eagles beat LIC foe Robinson in the Semi-Final match in two sets, 25-13 and 25-14
* Newton was led by Maddi Hemrich, Abby Frohning, Kelsi Geltz, Alli Bierman, and Josie Meinhart
in the other Semi-Final match, Fairfield beat Flora in two close sets
the 27-7 Lady Eagles return for the Regional Championship match tomorrow night against host Fairfield

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the downstate Regional Semi-Final results in IHSA Regional Volleyball from last night
Class 1A @ Oblong  :  Clay City beat Cisne in two sets
Class 1A @ Oblong  :  North Clay / Louisville beat Oblong in two sets
Class 1A @ St. Elmo  :  Stewardson-Strasburg / Windsor beat St. Elmo / Brownstown in two sets
Class 1A @ St. Elmo  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat South Central in two sets
Class 1A @ Martinsville  :  Hutsonville-Palestine beat Villa Grove in two sets
Class 1A @ Martinsville  :  Martinsville beat Neoga in two sets
Class 1A @ Okawville  :  Okawville beat Christ Our Rock Lutheran in two sets
Class 1A @ Okawville  :  Valmeyer beat Patoka in two sets
Class 1A @ Thompsonville  :  Woodlawn beat Wayne City in two sets
Class 1A @ Thompsonville  :  Thompsonville beat Grayville in two sets
Class 1A @ Elkville  :  NCOE beat Zeigler Royalton in two sets
Class 1A @ Elkville  :  Elverado beat Christopher in two sets
Class 2A @ Mt. Carmel  :  Edwards County beat Mt. Carmel in two sets
Class 2A @ Mt. Carmel  :  Carmi beat Hamilton County in two sets
Class 2A @ Shelbyville  :  Pana beat Central A&M in two sets
Class 2A @ Shelbyville  :  Teutopolis beat Shelbyville in two sets
Class 2A @ Kansas  :  Altamont beat Marshall in three sets
Class 2A @ Kansas  :  Kansas beat Casey-Westfield in three sets
Class 3A @ Mattoon  :  Mattoon beat Charleston in three sets
Class 3A @ Mattoon  :  Lincoln beat Paris in three close sets
Class 3A @ Jacksonville  :  Highland beat Effingham in two sets
Class 3A @ Jacksonville  :  Taylorville beat Jacksonville in two sets
Class 3A @ Centralia  :  Breese Mater Dei beat East St. Louis Senior in two sets
Class 3A @ Centralia  :  Breese Central beat Centralia in two sets
Class 3A @ Carbondale  :  Carbondale beat Herrin in two sets
Class 3A @ Carbondale  :  Murphysboro beat Harrisburg in two sets
Class 3A @ Mascoutah  :  Belleville Althoff Catholic beat Mascoutah in two sets
Class 3A @ Mascoutah  :  Freeburg beat Columbia in two sets
Class 3A @ Rochester  :  Mt. Zion beat Clinton in two sets
Class 3A @ Rochester  :  Rochester beat Decatur MacArthur in two sets
Class 4A @ Collinsville  :  O’Fallon beat Collinsville in two sets
Class 4A @ Collinsville  :  Belleville East beat Belleville West in three sets
Class 4A @ Quincy  :  Edwardsville beat Chatham Glenwood in two sets
all of the Regional Championship Matches are tomorrow night at each location

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer Tournaments continued yesterday and last night
Class 1A Super-Sectional @ Raymond  :  Alton Marquette beat Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin, 4-1
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Urbana  :  Chatham Glenwood beat Mattoon, 3-1
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Urbana  :  Urbana High beat Rochester, 2-0
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Columbia  :  Waterloo Gibault Catholic beat Carbondale, 1-0
the Class 1A State Tournament is this Friday and Saturday up in East Peoria
the Class 2A / 3A Sectionals continue with semi-final action today with the championships on Friday

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney split two games on the road
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game at Teutopolis, 39-35 making 22 of 35 free throws
* Olney was led by Kenzie Weiler’s 14 points and Anna Blank’s 13 points
Teutopolis won the 7th grade game, 37-2
the Lady Cubs are back in action this coming Saturday when they travel to Robinson

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies is this coming Saturday in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race – starting at 8:00 Saturday morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show this Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll visit with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music about the IHSA Football Playoff picture, we wrap up the successful Olney Lady Tiger Tennis season with Coach Tara Racklin, and we’ll talk about the upcoming high school basketball season with IHSA Certified Official Chris Foust – that’s at 9:03 this Saturday morning – our Coaches Corner Show on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 on your FM dial and at 740 on your AM dial, plus live online, at  www.wvlnam.com  – a production of WVLN-WSEI Sports in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  the annual Brawl in the Fall Dodgeball Tournament is coming up this Friday night in Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School – with admission at only $1 per person, the doors open at 6:00 and the action starts at 6:30 – all proceeds go to support the Ron Herrin Memorial Scholarship and Tiger Basketball – it will only last a couple of hours – call Coach Rob Flanagan at  393-7072  if any questions

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 24, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continues tonight
in the best-of-seven World Series
* in Los Angeles – it’s the Astros and Dodgers in game one tonight

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney wins its Regional Quarter-Final Match on the road
the Lady Tigers fought off the host Mt. Vernon Lady Rams for a three set win, 18-25, 25-23, 25-18
* Olney was led by Raegan Hires, Faith Stallard, Colleen Inyart, Addie Hemrich, and Madison Mowrer
the Lady Tigers make a quick return to Mt. Vernon High for a 5:30 Semi-Final Match this evening
their opponent will be one of the Sub Sectional’s #1 seeds, the Lady Wildcats from Marion High School

 

(NEWTON)  here’s a other downstate quarter-final results in IHSA Regional Volleyball from last night
Class 1A @ Oblong  :  Cisne beat Dieterich in two sets
Class 1A @ St. Elmo  :  St. Elmo / Brownstown beat Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City in three sets
Class 1A @ St. Elmo  :  South Central beat Ramsey in two sets
Class 1A @ Elkville  :  Zeigler-Royalton beat Webber Township in three sets
Class 1A @ Okawville  :  Patoka beat Sandoval in two sets
Class 1A @ Thompsonville  :  Wayne City beat Galatia in two sets
Class 1A @ Thompsonville  :  Grayville beat Crab Orchard in three sets
Class 2A @ Fairfield  :  Robinson beat Eldorado in two sets
Class 2A @ Mt. Carmel  :  Mt. Carmel beat Lawrenceville in two sets
Class 2A @ Mt. Carmel  :  Carmi beat Red Hill in two sets
Class 2A @ Shelbyville  :  Central A&M beat Vandalia in two sets
Class 2A @ Shelbyville  :  Teutopolis beat Shelbyville in two sets
Class 3A @ Mattoon  :  Paris beat Decatur Eisenhower in two sets
Class 3A @ Centralia  :  East St. Louis Senior beat Salem in two sets
Class 3A @ Carbondale  :  Herrin beat Carterville in two sets
Class 3A @ Carbondale  :  Harrisburg beat West Frankfort in two sets
all Volleyball Regionals will continue tonight with various Semi-Final Matchups at each site
* the Newton Lady Eagles are in action at 5:30 against Robinson at the Class 2A Regional at Fairfield
all of the Regional Championship Matches will be later this week on Thursday night at each location

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney St. Joe split two games on the road
the Wildcats won the 8th grade game by beating New Hope, 41-38 in overtime
* Evan Uhl led the Cats with 24 points as the varsity squad improves to 2-0 on the year
St. Joe lost a tough 7th grade game at New Hope, 27-18
the Wildcats are back in action next Monday night when they travel down to Geff

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney split two games at home
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game over Effingham, 55-17
* Olney was led by Kenzie Weiler with 16 points – Anna Blank had 12 and Averie Bradley had 10
Effingham won the 7th grade game, 33-4
the Lady Cubs are quickly back in action tonight when they travel to Teutopolis

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer Tournaments continue on this Tuesday
* Class 1A Super-Sectional @ Raymond  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin plays Marquette Catholic
* Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Urbana  :  Mattoon plays Chatham Glenwood
* Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Urbana  :  Urbana High plays Rochester
* Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Columbia  :  Columbia plays Carbondale
the Class 1A State Tournament is this Friday and Saturday up in East Peoria
the Class 2A / 3A Sectionals continue with semi-final action tomorrow and the championships on Friday

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoff Pairings were announced Saturday
the dates and times of the first round games were announced yesterday afternoon
here’s a look at the first round matchups involving our local LIC teams and a few other area teams
Class 3A
* #8 Newton (8-1) will host #9 Alton Marquette (8-1) Friday night at 7:00
* #13 Marshall (6-3) at #4 Decatur St. Teresa (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #2 Fairfield (9-0) will host #15 Vandalia (6-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #11 Du Quoin (7-2) at #6 Pana (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
Class 1A
* #2 Red Hill (9-0) will host #15 Pleasant Hill (5-4) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #10 Cumberland (7-2) at #7 Decatur Lutheran (7-2) Friday night at 7:00
Class 4A
* #13 Paris (6-3) at #4 Herrin (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #7 Effingham (8-1) will host #10 Manteno (6-3) Saturday at 2:00
* #11 Coal City (6-3) at #6 Taylorville (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 3:00
Class 2A
* #9 Carmi (6-3) at #8 Bismarck Henning (6-3) Saturday at 2:00
* #12 Red Bud (6-3) at #5 Eldorado (7-2) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
Class 5A
* #7 Centralia (7-2) will host #10 Morton (6-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633

 

(OLNEY)  the annual Brawl in the Fall Dodgeball Tournament is coming up this Friday night in Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School – with admission at only $1 per person, the doors open at 6:00 and the action starts at 6:30 – all proceeds go to support the Ron Herrin Memorial Scholarship and Tiger Basketball – it will only last a couple of hours – call Coach Rob Flanagan at  393-7072  if any questions

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com