LOCAL SPORTS

October 10, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-five National League Division Series
* in Chicago – the Cubs beat the Nationals, 2-1 as Chicago leads the series two games to one
* in Arizona – the Dodgers beat the Diamondbacks, 3-1 to win that NLDS three games to none
in the best-of-five American League Division Series
* in Boston – the Astros beat the Red Sox, 5-4 to win that ALDS three games to one
* in New York – the Yankees beat the Indians, 7-3 with that series now tied at two games apiece
the one remaining NLDS continues tonight in Chicago while the remaining ALDS has Tuesday off

 

(NEWTON)  Week Five of the National Football League ended last night
* the Vikings outdueled the Bears in Chicago, 20-17
Week Six begins Thursday night with the Eagles in Carolina to play the Panthers

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Golf yesterday at the Class 2A Sectional at Salem
the top three teams advancing to State were Charleston, Belleville Althoff, and Quincy Notre Dame
* only five strokes separated these top three teams, 307 to 309 to 312 – Carbondale was 4th at 314
a few area golfers will move on to the Class 2A State Tournament individually
* Mt. Vernon’s Zach Williams, Mattoon’s Nick Nguyen, Centralia’s Caleb Urshan, & Salem’s Max Phillips
* Olney’s Ryan Tolliver and Zach Duenas did not advance out of the Sectional
the IHSA Boys Class 2A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Weibring Golf Club in Normal

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Golf at yesterday’s Class 1A Sectional at Trenton
the top three teams advancing to State were Mt. Carmel, Hillsboro, and Effingham St. Anthony
the champion Golden Aces from Mt. Carmel includes six team members
* Blake Golden, Dawson Brown, Wade Ruth, Brayden Peterson, Colton Etzkorn, and Clayton Halbig
the third place Bulldogs from St. Anthony High School in Effingham includes six players
* Luke Ludwig, Ben Strullmyer, Ethan Rozene, Nathan Schultz, Zach Wortman, and Dylan Ferguson
a few other area golfers will move on individually to the Class 1A State Tournament
* Hamilton County’s Austyn Downen, Carmi’s Ty Barbre, and Fairfield’s Andrew Stewart
the Boys Class 1A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Prairie Vista Golf Course in Bloomington
the Boys Class 3A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Fox Creek Golf Course in Bloomington

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Golf yesterday at the Class 1A Sectional over at Alton
the top three teams advancing to State were Massac County, Nashville, and Effingham St. Anthony
the third place Lady Bulldogs from Effingham will send the six member team north this weekend
* Regan Koester, Jessica Coffin, Morgan Schuette, Macy Ludwig, Ava Wegman, and Clare McHugh
a few other area downstate golfers will move on to the Class 1A State Tournament individually
* Hamilton County’s Kylee Vaughan and Effingham’s Abbi Burgess
the Girls Class 1A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Red Tail Run Golf Course near Decatur
the Girls Class 2A State Tournament is this Friday & Saturday at Hickory Point Golf Course near Decatur

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Baseball – the National Trail Conference Tournament has ended
* South Central beat Neoga in the consolation championship / 5th place game, 11-3
* Altamont beat North Clay / Louisville in the third place game, 11-5
* top-seeded St. Anthony beat Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg in the championship game, 6-0
the National Trail Conference Volleyball Tournament is this Thursday, Friday, & Saturday in Effingham

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton took two out of three matches on the road
the Lady Eagles won the varsity match at Teutopolis in three very close sets, 25-21, 21-25, 25-23
* Newton was led by Maddi Hemrich, Abby Frohning, Kelsi Geltz, Josie Meinhart, & Mariah Earnest
Teutopolis won the junior varsity match in two sets – Newton won the freshman match in two sets
the Lady Eagles are back in action Thursday night against Olney during “Senior Night” at NCHS

 

(OLNEY)  in Fresh/Soph Football from last night at the Richland County High School Athletic Field
* Robinson over Olney, 21-6

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  in other results from area High School Sports from yesterday and last night
Girls Tennis  :
* Teutopolis beat Champaign St. Thomas More, 6-3
Varsity Volleyball  : 
* Edwards County beat Fairfield in two sets

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Jr High Cross Country at Saturday’s IESA Class 2A Sectional Meet in Shelbyville
teams advancing to the Class 2A State Meet are Shelbyville, Tolono Unity, and Newton Jasper County
* Shelbyville won the Sectional over 2nd place Tolono Unity by three slim points, 67 to 70
* the Junior Eagles advance to State with a 3rd place three point edge over Monticello & Mt. Zion, 80 to 83
* other teams were Robinson, Marshall, Paris Mayo, Teutopolis, and Decatur Stephen Decatur
Newton Jasper County’s entire team advances to the Class 2A State Meet in Normal this Saturday
here’s how the Junior Eagles finished in Saturday’s Sectional Meet at Shelbyville
* Ben Meinhart was 3rd, followed by Clay Bergbower 11th and Owen Mahaffey 16th
* others were Luke Weber (22nd), Brock Probst (31st), Gage Reynolds (36th), and Caden Nichols (48th)
two other individual runners also advanced to the Boys Class 2A State Meet
* Toledo Cumberland’s Wiley Peters – Robinson’s Wesley Jackson
there are several area youngsters advancing to the Boys Class 1A State Cross Country Meet on Saturday
* including teams from Effingham St. Anthony and Cowden-Herrick
there’s only one area youngster advancing to the Boys Class 3A State Cross Country Meet on Saturday
* that lone downstate runner is from Mattoon
all three classes of the IESA Boys & Girls State Cross Country Meets are at Maxwell Park in Normal

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Cross Country at Saturday’s IESA Sectional Meet in Shelbyville
teams advancing to the IESA State Meet are Tolono Unity, Mt. Zion, and Monticello
* Shelbyville was 4th, then Robinson, Marshall, Newton Jasper County, and Paris Mayo
Although none of the Newton Jasper County girls advanced to State, here’s how they did
* Rylea Borgic finished 31st, followed by Cierrah Utley 35th and Alexis Hetzer 40th
* others were Taylor Slough (43rd), Macy Barthelme (45th), Morgan Buerster (50th), April Howard (52nd)
three area girls advanced to the Class 2A State Meet Saturday up in Normal
* Robinson’s Kady Kamp – Marshall’s Isabel Arthur and Brooklyn Bender
there are several area youngsters advancing to the Girls Class 1A State Cross Country Meet on Saturday
* including teams from Effingham St. Anthony and Casey-Westfield
all three classes of the IESA Boys & Girls State Cross Country Meets are at Maxwell Park in Normal

 

(NEWTON)  the ISHA Boys Soccer Class 1A Regionals continue today
here’s some of the matchups involving area downstate teams in semi-final action
@ Raymond  :  Newton plays Macon Meridian at 5:00 
@ Raymond  :  Raymond – Lincolnwood & Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin at 7:00
@ Greenville  :  Belleville Althoff & Greenville  :  Roxana & Trenton Wesclin
@ Pleasant Plains  :  Riverton & Springfield Calvary  :  Pleasant Plains & Virden North Mac
@ Harrisburg  :  Breese Mater Dei & Massac County
the Class 1A Soccer Regionals continue thru this week with the championship matches on Saturday
the Boys Class 2A and 3A Regionals will begin this coming Saturday with quarter-final action

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back at home this coming Saturday to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it out on the Illinois website, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving teams from Olney and Newton
Boys Soccer  :  Newton vs Macon-Meridian at the Class 1A Regional in Raymond
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  the Little Illini Conference Meets have been moved to Robinson at 4:30
Boys Soccer  :  Salem at Olney   (on Ed Webber Field at Olney Central College)
Girls Tennis  :  Robinson at Olney  :  Newton at Paris

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle Soccer this evening on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with our pre-match show at around 4:45 and match time at 5:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN